Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

You make the call on the All-WNY 1970s basketball team

As part of a countdown to The News' selection of a 50th anniversary All-Western New York team, we're breaking it down by decade.

Just as we will do with the all-time team, we'll pick a top 20 for each decade, from the fourth team to the top five on the first team.

Be sure to check out posts discussing other eras (1960s, 1980s, 1990s and 2000s) as well as who should make the all-time All-WNY team.

Here's a breakdown of the All-WNY first teamers in the 1970s (the entire All-WNY list is here). Note: The Courier-Express and The Buffalo News picked separate teams from 1975-76 until the Courier folded in 1982, and differing selections are listed.

1970-1971: Jack Amphlett (Walsh), Dave Cownie (Kenmore West), Varick Cutler (North Tonawanda), Mel Montgomery (Kensington), Nate Robinson (Timon).

1971-1972: Terry Chili (Jamestown), Ray Morningstar (Depew), Mike Walton (Timon), Bob Williams (Duffy), Jimmy Williams (East).

1972-1973: Fate Harris (Dougherty), Ray Morningstar (Depew), Al Hughes (Hutch-Tech), Jimmy Williams (East), Kevin Cadle (Baker-Victory).

1973-1974: Mike Russell (East), Ollie Harper (Niagara Falls), Chris Patton (St. Francis), Phil Scaffidi (St. Joe's), Rickey Williams (Timon).

1974-1975: Phil Rosenberg (Lockport), Duke Brundidge (Trott), Chuck Threeths (Lackawanna), Syl Pugh (Hutch-Tech), Dwight Williams (Neumann).

1975-1976: Aaron Curry (Neumann), Steve McDowell (Baker-Victory), Chuck Threeths (Lackawanna), Duke Richardson (Hutch-Tech); Courier-Express-Maurice Hairston (Bennett); Buffalo News-Tom Krystofiak (Mindszenty).

1976-1977: Peter Jancevski (Lackawanna), Frank Cooper (DeSales), Phil Rademacher (Alden), John Johnson (Nichols); CE-Richard Brooks (Lackawanna); BN-Chris Jerebko (St. Francis).

1977-1978: Peter Jancevski (Lackawanna), Dave Hart (St. Joe's), Jim Johnstone (Lew-Port), Mike Phillips (Kensington); CE-Chris Kelly (Kenmore West); BN-Don Laux (Neumann).

1978-1979: Chris Kelly (Kenmore West), Mike Howse (Wmsv. East), Tyrone Beaman (Neumann); CE-Jackie Barnes (Lackawanna), CE-Chris Roosevelt (Grover Cleveland); BN-Mark Rzemek (St. Mary's/Lancaster), BN-Mark Saglimben (Allegany).

1979-1980: LaVerne Evans (Lockport), Tony Kelly (Lackawanna), Garland Hughes (St. Joe's), Tyrone Beaman (Jamestown), Lawrence "Ray" Hall (McKinley).

So who are the best of the 70s?  Who should be in the top 20? The top five? And why? Let us know in the comments section below, or email kmcshea@buffnews.com.

---Keith McShea

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement