Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

2010 wrestling dates to remember

Some 2010 dates to remember for wrestling fans, a combination of the Wrestling Review of Western New York's tournament schedule (thanks, Linda Knuutila) and a scan of league and individual schedules, notably of the ranked schools.

It is going to be quite the January ...

Jan. 5: ECIC I Jamestown at Williamsville North; STier I Gowanda at Falconer; NL St. Joe's at V-Holley
Jan. 6: ECIC III Eden at Depew; Alden at East Aurora; NL Ripley at St. Francis, Roy-Hart at Canisius
Jan. 8: ECIC III Depew at Lackawanna
Jan. 8-9: 29th Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Association tournament at NCCC.
Jan. 9: Ripley Tournament
Jan. 12: ECIC III Pioneer at Depew
Jan. 13: ECIC I Williamsville North at Lancaster, Clarence at Jamestown; ECIC III Lackawanna at East Aurora, Pioneer at Eden; NFL Kenmore East at Kenmore West; STier I Falconer at Fredonia
Jan. 15: ECIC II Cheektowaga at Williamsville East; ECIC III Depew at East Aurora; Eden at Alden; ECIC I West Seneca East at West Seneca West, Frontier at Hamburg
Jan. 15-16: 16th Lockport Boosters/Sunrise Optimists Tournament; 10th Patrick Morales Invitational at Falconer
Jan. 16: Williamsville Invitational at Williamsville North; 40th Franklinville Tournament; Catholic state dual meet championship at St. Anthony's (L.I.)
Jan. 20: ECIC I Clarence at Williamsville North (senior night), Lancaster at Jamestown; ECIC II Cheektowaga at Iroquois; ECIC III Lackawanna at Eden, Pioneer at East Aurora; NFL Niagara-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls; Kenmore West at Lockport; STier I Fredonia at Gowanda
Jan. 22: NL St. Joe's at Lockport
Jan. 22-23: ECIC Championships at Clarence.
Jan. 23: Cattaraugus-Little Valley Round Robin Tournament
Jan. 25: Monsignor Martin duals at Gow
Jan. 26: MMA Canisius at St. Joe's
Jan. 27: ECIC III Lackawanna at Pioneer; NFL Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport; Kenmore West at Niagara Falls
Jan. 28: NL Gowanda at St. Joe's
Jan. 29: ECIC III East Aurora at Eden, Alden at Depew; STier III Portville at Ripley
Jan. 29-30: Lew-Port Lancers Pete Rao Memorial Invitational; Salamanca Invitational
Jan. 30: Iroquois Dual Meet Tournament; Ken-Ton Tournament at Kenmore West; Depew Wildcat Tournament
Feb. 3: ECIC I Clarence at Lancaster (Border Brawl); MMA St. Joe's at St. Francis
Feb. 5-6: Section VI Class Tournaments: AAAA at Kenmore West, AAA at Starpoint, AA at East Aurora, A at Frewsburg
Feb. 7: All-Catholic Championships at St. Francis
Feb. 12: Section VI Division I (large school) championships at NCCC
Feb. 13: Section VI Division II (small school) championships at NCCC
Feb. 14-15: Catholic state championships at St. Anthony's (L.I.)
Feb. 26-27: State championships at Times Union Center, Albany

If we left anything out, please feel free to shout it out.

---Keith McShea

buffalonews.com/highschool     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

tagged

Wrestling
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement