Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Help build (and talk about) the 2010-11 boys basketball schedule

Here's the spot to talk hoops until the new season -- and the spot where coaches and ADs can help us formulate the 2010-11 boys basketball schedule.

Coaches/ADs: Send us your schedules as soon as possible; email to kmcshea@buffnews.com or fax to 849-4587. If you have matchups without dates, send them along and we'll post them as such.

* * *

This is the working copy of the 2010-2011 BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Monday, Nov. 29
PASTOR-COOPER MEMORIAL at Daemen College
Rose Pastor Division (girls)
St. Mary's/Lanc. vs. Wmsv. North, 5:15 p.m.
Al Pastor Division (boys)
St. Mary's/Lanc. vs. McKinley, 6:45 p.m.
Orchard Park vs. Grover Cleveland, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 29
PASTOR-COOPER MEMORIAL at Daemen College
Rose Pastor Division (girls)
Sacred Heart vs. Grand Island, 5:15 p.m.
Jerry Cooper Division (boys)
OTC Middle College vs. Hutch-Tech, 6:45 p.m.
East vs. Nichols, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 2
PASTOR-COOPER MEMORIAL at Daemen College
Consolation games

Rose Pastor Division (girls), 5:15 p.m.
Jerry Cooper Division (boys), 6:45 p.m.
Al Pastor Division (boys), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 3
PASTOR-COOPER MEMORIAL at Daemen College
Championship games

Rose Pastor Division (girls), 5:15 p.m.
Jerry Cooper Division (boys), 6:45 p.m.
Al Pastor Division (boys), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 10
CATARACT CLASSIC at Niagara Falls
Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Lancaster, 5 p.m.
St. Joe's vs. Depew, 6:30 p.m.
Niagara Falls vs. Jamestown, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 11
CATARACT CLASSIC at Niagara Falls
Wilson vs. St. Mary's/Lanc., noon
V-Charles Finney vs. Amherst, 1:30 p.m.
V-Batavia vs. Williamsville North, 3 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Canisius, 5 p.m.
Niagara Catholic vs. East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
V-Aquinas vs. Niagara Falls, 8 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 13
AdPRO MONSIGNOR MARTIN-ECIC CHALLENGE at St. Mary's
Christian Central vs. Grand Island, 4 p.m.
Walsh vs. Holland, 5:30 p.m.
Cardinal O’Hara vs. West Seneca East, 7 p.m.
St. Mary’s vs. Clarence, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 14
AdPRO MONSIGNOR MARTIN-ECIC CHALLENGE at St. Mary's
Nichols vs. Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.
Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Amherst, 6:30 p.m.
Canisius vs. Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 15
AdPRO MONSIGNOR MARTIN-ECIC CHALLENGE at St. Mary's
St. Francis vs. Lancaster, 5 p.m.
Niagara Catholic vs. JFK, 6:30 p.m.
St. Joe’s vs. Lackawanna, 8 p.m.

Again, if you have additions/corrections or even matchups that don't have dates yet, email me at kmcshea@buffnews.com or just post the games in the comments section below. Thanks much.

---Keith McShea

buffalonews.com/highschool     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement