Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

You make the call on the 2011 All-WNY boys basketball team

So you want to try and pick a 2011 All-Western New York boys basketball team?

Here's your chance.

Below is a semi-unscientific list of players under consideration for All-WNY honors, listed league-by-league. As you can see, we tried to err on the side of having too many names rather than too few.

We attempt to pick the 20 best players who had the best seasons. The 20 are divided into four five-member teams: First team, second team, third team, fourth team. We then pick around 30-35 honorable mentions. That might sound like a lot of spots to fill. But start going down the list and you'll see how things get very difficult.

Our general guideline was to include the first and second team from the all-league squads. Some teams have several names listed -- sometimes it is because they might all worthy top 20 candidates, sometimes it is because those teams went deep into the postseason and had many contributors, sometimes it is because those teams are deep and it is tough to determine which is a team's second- or third- best player for honorable mention reasons. Like we said, we err on the side of having too many names.

COACHES OF EVERY TEAM IN WNY: Please email your selections to me at kmcshea@buffnews.com as soon as possible. Thanks.

Here's the list:

(league Player of the Year/MVP honors are mentioned, as are last year's All-WNY honors, including honorable mentions):

YALE CUP I
East - Tremmell Fisher 12 (league POY), Andre Jackson 12, Jasen Oden 12, Dominique House 12, Chris Boyd 12
McKinley - Antonio Avery 12, John Black 12, Dajuan Rutledge 12, Damone Canty 12, Dennis James 12, Anthony Sanders 12
Riverside - Justice Feggans 10, Deon Artis 12, Willie Jefferson 12, Gilbert Herrera 12
Lafayette - Devon Ferguson 12
Hutch-Tech - Maurice Miles 12, Denzell Washington 11
Bennett - William Vanoy 12, McKenzie Brown 12, Forrest Richardson 12, Derrick Turner 12
Burgard - Jamal Frizzel 12

YALE CUP II
I-Prep at Grover Cleveland - Chris Holland 11 (league POY, 09 HM, 10 THIRD TEAM), Kenny Pringle 12, Kadeem Hillman 12, Maurice Cheatom 11
OTC Middle College - Davon Alexander 12 (2010 THIRD TEAM), Cordell Torres 11, Khalid Brown 11
City Honors - Jamal Carter 11
MST Seneca - Aaron Frasier 11, Kyren Willis 12
Buffalo Arts - Devon Cooper 12
Emerson - Demetrius Stokes 12

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION 
Canisius - Aaron Nevins 12 (2010 HM), Gordon Lyons 12, Adam Weir 10, Matt Hart 11
St. Joe's - Connor Rehbaum 12 (league POY), Reggie Agbeko 11, Chad Kelly 11, Steve Moser 12, Jake Spitler 12, A. Keith Louie 12, Tom Escott 12 
St. Mary's - Peter Notaro 12, Nate Meyers 11, Jake Denz 12, Erik Simmons 11, Devin Redden 11 
Archbishop Walsh - Ryan Whelpley 11 
Timon/St. Jude - Jordan Williams 11, Kyle Kobis 11, Dave Scarcello 11, Bryant Fulton 10, Ryan Dougherty 10  
Niagara Catholic - Joe Lowery 12

ECIC I
Jamestown - Jaysean Paige 11 (all-ECIC POY, league POY, 2010 HM), Darin Butts 12 (2010 HM), Joey Campion 12, Tommy Campion 10, Chris Carlson 12, Ben Wrazen 12, Adam Cecchini 11
Lancaster - J.J. Harrington 12, Zak Plonka 12, Jake Kroll 12
Williamsville North - Sterling Taplin 9, Edwin Young 12, Brandon Maranto 12, Jonathan Safir 12, Farhan Hussain 12, Nick Konotopskyj 11 
Frontier - Darius Edwards 12, Nick Gechell 12
Clarence - Tyler Funk 12 (2010 HM), David Hill 12 (2010 HM)
West Seneca West - Mike Jones 12
Orchard Park - Matt McCormick 11

ECIC II
Williamsville South - Phil Stasiak 12 (league POY, 2010 HM, 09 HM), Joe Licata 12 (2010 HM), Kevin O'Connell 12, Erik Hansen 12
Williamsville East - Connor Keenan 11, Eric Stolzenburg 12, Trent Miller 12
West Seneca East - Zach Rambuss 12
Sweet Home - Rashaun Crule 11, Kole Gilchrist 10, K.J. Zinermon 12
Starpoint - Cody Longwell 12
Iroquois - Connor Gallivan 12
Hamburg - Nick Benningfield 12

ECIC III
Maryvale - Blair Estarfaa 12 (league POY), Andrew Luckey 12
Cheektowaga - Brandon Nance 12, Aswad Jones 12, Kyle McDuffie 11
Depew - Jaden Cotton 11, Rick Anna 12, Derek Sekuterski 9
Amherst - Michael Derr 12, Glenn Belton 11, Ryan Schmidt 12  
East Aurora - Jameson Arnold 12 

ECIC IV
Lackawanna - Dondre Alexander 12 (2010 HM), Christian Cheatom 12, Raytrel Finley 11, Shane Daley 12
Tonawanda- Jesse Lalka 11 (league POY), Clayton Hess 10
Holland - Jordan Farrant 11 (2010 HM)
JFK - Sean Fox 12, Ryan Kowal 12
Cleveland Hill - Daryl Spencer 11, Jeru Molson 11, Jailyn Thompkins 12
Alden - Paul Matuszak 11

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE (no player of the year selected)
Niagara Falls - Marcus Feagin 12, Jordan Street 12, Taijay Williams 11, Jaleo Wilkins 10
Kenmore West - Martin Bailey 11, Ryan Grandits 12, Marcus Lobdell 11, Quinton Campbell 10
Lew-Port - Marc Morreale 12, Pat Stevens 12, Alex Nowocien 12
Niagara-Wheatfield - Jake Hughes 12
Kenmore East - Dante Bono 12
Lockport - Larry Carson 12
North Tonawanda - Joe Montesanti 12, Jesse Puschek 12

NIAGARA-ORLEANS (no player of the year selected)
Newfane - Rohn Pierce 12, Dan Hambruch 12, Sean Seefeldt 11, T.J. Manhart 12, Brayden Sears 12, Drew McCullough 12
Wilson - Brennan Moxham 12 (2010 HM), Tyler Truesdell 12, Tyler Martin 11
CSAT - Darnell Carson 10, Arzell Kaigler 11
Barker - Josh Haight 11, Jake Haight 9
Akron - Connor Ladd 10
Albion - Matt Webster 12

CCAA I
Dunkirk - Vincent Bomasuto 12 (league POY), Kevin Holmes 11, A.J. McCall 12
Olean - Sam Eckstrom 9, Nick Schmidt 9, Alex Curtin 12, Patrick Scholla 10, Luke Hennessy 9
Falconer - Ryan Nord 11
Southwestern - Nick Austin 12
Gowanda - Kris Kruszka 12
Allegany-Limestone - Zach Harrington 11, Joe DeRose 12

CCAA II
Cassadaga Valley - Dustin Schauman 11, Robert Glover 12, Dalton Walsh 12, Simeon Schauman 12, Kyle Pfeiffer 11 
Portville - Brian Tobola 12 (league POY), Zach Blask 10
Silver Creek - Zeddy Williams 10
Salamanca - Matt DeBoy 12, Jevon Battle 11, Jackson John 11
Cattaraugus/Little Valley - Chris Draudt 12
Randolph - Brady Morrison 11, Nick Milliman 12

CCAA III
Maple Grove - Gage Milliman 12, Alex Grace 11, Skylar Liddell 11, Ryan Kibbe 12, Connor Meekins 12
Westfield - Mike Bova 12 (league POY, 09 HM, 2010 HM), Austin Alonge 11
Pine Valley - Brendon Bentham 12, Ed Barnes 12, Jason Howard 12  

CCAA IV
Panama - Nick Lenart 11 (league POY), Zach Lubi 11, Chris Enlow 12
Clymer - Cliff Bailey 12, Andy Reinwald 12, Adam Walker 11, Dan Lictus 10 
Sherman - Chris Persons 12, David Kelley 11
Ellicottville - Colin Lapi 12
Forestville - Jayson Zipp 12 

Charter Schools
Tapestry Charter - Dazmon Knight 12, David Bass 12, Darryl Hollins 12

IAC
Christian Central - Jack Ranallo 11

If anyone thinks there's a player who is not listed who deserves legitimate consideration for the All-WNY team, just add it in a comment or email me at kmcshea@buffnews.com and he'll be added to the list.

And be sure to be TOTALLY RESPECTFUL of the players you are discussing -- no matter where you are discussing them. Thanks.

We've got a good amount of time for some fun debating and discussion. The News' team, along with all the all-stars, the Player of the Year and the final polls, will be published in early to mid-April.

Here's a link to last year's post (and the comments, under our old format) that preceded the selection of the 2010 team.

---Keith McShea

buffalonews.com/highschool     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement