Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

You make the call on the 2012 All-WNY boys basketball team

So you want to try and pick a 2012 All-Western New York boys basketball team?

Here's your chance.

Below is a semi-unscientific list of players under consideration for All-WNY honors, listed league-by-league. As we have in past years, we tried to err on the side of having too many names on this list rather than too few.

For our All-Western New York team, we attempt to pick the 20 best players who had the best seasons. The 20 are divided into four five-member teams: First team, second team, third team, fourth team. We then pick around 30-35 honorable mentions. That might sound like a lot of spots to fill. But start going down the list and you'll see how things get very difficult.

Our general guideline was to include the first and/or second team from the all-league squads. Some teams have several names listed -- it might be because they might all be worthy top 20 candidates, because those teams went deep into the postseason and had many contributors, because those teams are deep and it is tough to determine which is a team's second- or third- best player for honorable mention reasons. Like we said, we err on the side of having too many names.

COACHES OF EVERY TEAM IN WNY: Please email your selections to me at kmcshea@buffnews.com as soon as possible. Thanks.

Here's the list:

(league Player of the Year/MVP honors are mentioned, as are last year's All-WNY honors, including honorable mentions):

YALE CUP I
East - Johnathon Lewis 10, Tyree Tyson 10, Daquan Griggs 12, Rashan Brown 12
McKinley - Marcus Morris 11, Lovell Smith 11, Michael Davis 12, Reyzon Jordan 11 (POY), Daequan Warren 11, Devonte Bell 11
Riverside - Justice Feggans 11 ('11 HM), Lamont Little 12, Mike Leonard 12, Walter Pryor 10, Willie Smith 10, Shawn Johnson 11
Lafayette - Jon Colon 11
Hutch-Tech - Marcus Nelson 12, Denzell Washington 12, Tim Whitehead 11, Andrew Strug 12
Bennett - Javon Fogan 12
Burgard - Arzell Kaigler 12

YALE CUP II
I-Prep at Grover Cleveland - Maurice Cheatom 12, Devonte Whitsett 12
OTC Middle College - Cordell Torres 12 (POY), Khalid Brown 12, Devonte Harper 12, Bri'an Brown 10, Keir Anderson 11, Kevin Reese 10
City Honors - Jamaal Carter 12, Marquell Massey 11, Howard Washington 8
MST Seneca - Aaron Frasier 12 ('11 HM), Jaleyn Pierson 12
Buffalo Arts - Johnny Linton 12
Emerson - Lenny Dowell 11, Ameer Franklin 12

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION
Canisius - Matt Hart 12 (HM '11), Adam Weir 11, Matt MacDonald 11, Aaron White 11
St. Joe's - Reggie Agbeko 12 (POY, HM '11), Jordan Glover 11, Jaylen Morris 11, Kyle Briggs 12, Louis Olivieri 11 
St. Mary's - Jake Denz 12, Erik Simmons 12, Devin Redden 12, Nate Meyers 12, Paul Rath 11, Nicc Johnson 12 
Archbishop Walsh - Ryan Whelpley 12 ('11 HM), Marcus Clarke 12 
St. Francis - Tyler Wagner 12, Cory Cullen 11 
Timon/St. Jude - Jordan Williams 12 ('11 HM), Kyle Kobis 12 ('11 HM), DeMilo Gibbs 12, Bryant Fulton 11  
Niagara Catholic - Joe Lowery 12

ECIC I
Jamestown - Tommy Campion 11 (co-POY), Adam Cecchini 12, Kareem Walker 12, Kevin Diaz 12, Quinn Lee Yaw 10, Zach Panebianco 9, Branden Kellam 9
Lancaster - Sean Murray 11
Sweet Home - Jayson Moore 12, Kole Gilchrist 11
Williamsville North - Sterling Taplin 10 (THIRD TEAM '11, co-POY), Justin Bangert 12, David Berkun 11 
Frontier - Matt Taylor 12, Alex Warren 12
Clarence - Stephen Hughes 12
Orchard Park - Matt McCormick 12, Neal Farrell 12

ECIC II
Williamsville South - Chaquiel Nettles 11, Damian Powers 12, Jim Caputi 12
Williamsville East - Connor Keenan 12, Mike Kyarunts 12, Isaiah Kaudeyr 12
Iroquois - Nate Wilkinson 11, Madison Wesolowski 12
Hamburg - Nick Benningfield 12, Eric Moscato 12

ECIC III (have not received league all-stars yet)
Cheektowaga - Kyle McDuffie 12, Marquel Jackson 11
Maryvale - Sean Weisansal 12
Depew - Jaden Cotton 12, John Gemerek 12, Derek Sekuterski 10, Aaron Ertel 12
Amherst - Glenn Belton 12, Jonathan Belton 11, Alex Turecki 11, Ed Doherty 12, Dion Lewis 11, Dorian Billups 9  
East Aurora - Stan Wier 12, Brendan Cox 10, Ian Allen 11, James Ritchie 11, D.J. Miller 12, Chris Bourne 12 

ECIC IV
Lackawanna - Shaquille Brooks 11, Raytrel Finley 12, Norman Sweat 11
Tonawanda- Jesse Lalka 12 ('10 HM), Clayton Hess 11 ('11 HM)
Holland - Jordan Farrant 12 (POY, 2010 HM, 2011 HM)
JFK - Ken MInorczyk 12, Nick Anderson 11
Cleveland Hill - Daryl Spencer 12, Miles Barker 12, Jared Watkins 10
Alden - Paul Matuszak 12, Zack Stone 12

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE (no player of the year selected)
Niagara Falls - Jermaine Crumpton 11, Taijay Williams 12 ('11 HM), Jaleo Wilkins 11 ('11 HM), Ramir Burton 11, Tikere Ralands 11, Jamere Ollison 12 
Kenmore West - Martin Bailey 12 ('11 HM), Marcus Lobdell 12, Quinton Campbell 11, Mike Wilcox 12
Lew-Port - John Dziewit 12 
Niagara-Wheatfield - Jack Mulcahy 11 
North Tonawanda - Corey Mis 12
Lockport - DiAntre Cullens 12, Nick DiMartile 12 
Kenmore East - P.J. Blanch 12

NIAGARA-ORLEANS (no player of the year selected)
Newfane - Sean Seefeldt 12, Scott Kneeland 12, Connor Sears 11
Wilson - Tyler Martin 12, Dustin DiLaura 12, Pat Diez 12
CSAT - Darnell Carson 11, Dyjon Robinson 12, Justin Black 12, Paul Locke 12, Desmond LaMar 12, Jaquille Peay 11, Dylanta Carson 9
Barker - Josh Haight 12, Jacob Haight 10
Roy-Hart - Brad Bobbitt 11
Akron - Conner Ladd 11

CCAA I (have not received league all-stars yet)
Dunkirk - Kevin Holmes 12 ('11 HM)
Olean - Sam Eckstrom 10 ('11 HM), Wil Bathurst 10, Nick Schmidt 10, Patrick Scholla 11, Luke Hennessy 10, Max Portlow 11
Falconer - Ryan Nord 12 
Allegany-Limestone - Zach Harrington 12

CCAA II
Cassadaga Valley - Dustin Schauman 12 ('11 HM) 
Portville - Zach Blask 11
Silver Creek - Zeddy Williams 11, Jon Jimerson 11, Frank Brown 12, Steve Marcey 11, Kaine Kettle 10
Salamanca - Jevon Battle 12, Jackson John 12
Frewsburg - Gage Bird 12 
Randolph - Brady Morrison 12, John Morgante 12

CCAA III
Maple Grove - Alex Grace 12, Skylar Liddell 12, Jason Pembridge 12, Joe Frazier 12
Westfield - Austin Alonge 12, Jon Coe 11, Trey North 12
Chautauqua Lake- Jason McMahon 12
Franklinville - Jake Reynolds 12   

CCAA IV (have not received league all-stars yet)
Panama - Nick Lenart 12 ('11 HM), Zach Lubi 12, Dylan Stow 12, Tyler Marsh 12
Clymer - Adam Walker 12, Dan Lictus 11, Lee Barczyk 12 
Sherman - David Kelley 12, Marcus Lindstrom 12

IAC
Christian Central - Jack Ranallo 12

If anyone thinks there's a player who is not listed who deserves legitimate consideration for the All-WNY team, just add it in a comment or email me at kmcshea@buffnews.com and he'll be added to the list.

Note: If we haven't received a league's all-stars yet, that is noted; we are very likely missing players who belong on this list because of that. We will add worthy names ASAP.

And be sure to be TOTALLY RESPECTFUL of the players you are discussing -- no matter where you are discussing them. Thanks.

We've got a relatively short amount of time for some fun debating and discussion. The News' team, along with all the all-stars, the Player of the Year and the final polls, is scheduled to be published Saturday, April 7.

Special note: This year's All-WNY team and Player of the Year will be honored at the first Prep Talk/BCANY Awards Banquet on Monday, April 16 at Ilio DiPaolo's Restaurant. More details to come.

Here's last year's post, which preceded the selection of the 2011 team.

---Keith McShea

buffalonews.com/highschool     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement