Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

PrepTalkTV Sunday (Week Nine): Visit from Canisius after big rivalry win, analysis of Section VI finals

In our live weekly broadcast, Keith McShea and Lauren Mariacher recap Canisius' tremendous victory over St. Joe's and are joined in studio by Crusaders coach Rich Robbins and record-setting junior running back Qadree Ollison. They also take a game-by-game look at the Section VI championships at Ralph Wilson Stadium -- with Prep Talk blog first-ballot Hall of Famer "Milt Latimer" and Mike Ferrentino -- and recount a strange sighting in the stands at the Canisius-Joe's game.

The rundown of this week's show:
* Interviews with Canisius (5:25 mark);
* review of sectional semifinal wins by Alden (12:45), Springville (17:15) and West Seneca East(20:40);
* followed by a shot of an interesting sideline bystander at West Seneca East's game (23:55); 
* rundown of Orchard Park's win (24:30); 
* breakdown of Section VI finals starting with D (27:25), then C (30:05), 
* breakdown of B final (32:40, including a mention of this big hit on Milt talked about at 34:15), 
* breakdown of A (36:05) and AA finals (40:10); 
* discussion of Monsignor Martin playoffs (45:05); 
* next week's poll preview (46:50); 
* and finishing up with a surprising sign in Canisius' Blue Crew student section (49:05).  

* * *

Here are our previous episodes of PrepTalkTV Sunday, which airs live at 8:30 p.m. each week:

Week Eight (Breakdown of first round of sectionals & Canisius' win at Timon; previewing St. Joe's-Canisius with seniors from each team; breaking down sectional final fours with Dick Gallagher & TML1000).

Week Seven (Sectional playoff preview with Sean Bruso & David Dee, St. Mary's visits, rivalry rewind);

Week Six (Big wins by Jamestown, St. Joe's & Canisius; visits from West Seneca East & Bishop Timon-St. Jude);

Week Five (Alden wins battle for No. 1, St. Joe's visits after big Aquinas win, Lockport also visits before hosting St. Joe's);

Week Four (WSE's big win, late drama for Sweet Home, Burgard & Lew-Port, visits from Depew & Alden before No. 1 vs. No. 2);

Week Three (St. Joe's, Canisius wins, Burgard's Hail Mary, visits from Sweet Home and All-WNY alums from Buffalo State);

Week Two (OP routs Clarence, winning in West Seneca, visit from Canisius);

Week One is not available (featured Timon's win at Will South and visit from Ryan Dougherty, OP's win at Lockport and visit from Ben Holmes).

For all of our videos, including many more clips and highlights from each weekend, check out our video home page.

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement