Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI Week Eight postseason football schedule

Here is Section VI's schedule for this coming week -- Week Eight.

For some of the reasons behind why teams are what seeds, see our weekend playoff picture blog.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA
4N-Hutch-Tech at 1S-Jamestown, Friday 7 p.m.
3S-Frontier at 2N-Niagara Falls, Saturday 2 p.m.
3N-Kenmore West at 2S-Orchard Park, Friday 7 p.m.
4S-Clarence at 1N-Lockport, Saturday 2 p.m.

CLASS A
4N-Starpoint at 1S-West Seneca East, 7 p.m. Friday
3S-Williamsville South vs. 2N-McKinley, 7 p.m. Friday at Riverside 
3N-Grand Island at 2S-Iroquois, Friday 7 p.m.
4S-Williamsville East at 1N-Sweet Home, Saturday 2 p.m.

CLASS B
8-Pioneer at 1-Alden, Friday 7 p.m.
5-Depew vs. 4-Burgard at All High, Friday 7 p.m.
6-Springville at 3-Eden, Saturday 2 p.m.
7-Lew-Port at 2-Cheektowaga, Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS C
4S-Cassadaga Valley at 1N-JFK, Saturday 1:30 p.m.
3N-Fredonia at 2S-Allegany-Limestone, Friday 7:30 p.m.
3S-Westfield at 2N-Wilson, Friday 7 p.m.
4N-Cleveland Hill at 1S-Salamanca, Friday 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D
8-I-Prep/Grover at 1-Maple Grove, Friday 7 p.m.
5-Portville at 4-Chautauqua Lake, Friday 7 p.m.
6-Frewsburg at 3-Silver Creek, Friday 7 p.m.
7-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 2-Randolph, Friday 7 p.m.

CLASS DD
4-Panama at 1-Ellicottville/West Valley, Friday 7:30 p.m.
3-Clymer at 2-Sherman/Ripley, TBA

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC CONSOLATION BOWLS

CLASS AA
6S-Lancaster at 5N-Riverside, Saturday 3 p.m.
V-Irondequoit at 5S-West Seneca West, Friday 7 p.m.
FINAL at Depew: Thu. Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A
6S-Hamburg at 5N-Williamsville North, Saturday 2 p.m.
6N-Kenmore East vs. 5S-South Park, Thursday 8 p.m. at TBA
FINAL at Depew: Thu. Oct. 25, 6 p.m.

CLASS B
12-Dunkirk at 9-Medina, Friday 7 p.m.
11-East at 10-Maryvale, Friday 7 p.m.
FINAL at Pioneer: Thu. Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C
6S-Falconer at 5N-Akron, Friday 7 p.m.
6N-Gowanda at 5S-Southwestern, Thursday 6:30 p.m.
FINAL at Pioneer: Thu. Oct. 25, 5 p.m.

CLASS DD
Nichols at 5-Franklinville, Friday 6:30 p.m.
7-Forestville at 6-Pine Valley, Friday 7:30 p.m.
FINAL at Southwestern: Thu. Oct. 25, 5:30 p.m.
Class D Bowl Final at Southwestern: Thu. Oct 25, 8 p.m.

SECTION VI Week Eight Matchup Games

Olean at Lackawanna, Wednesday 6 p.m.
Barker/Roy-Hart at Amherst, Thursday 5:30 p.m.
Bennett at North Tonawanda, Thursday 6 p.m.
Niagara-Wheatfield at Lake Shore, Thursday 6 p.m.
Tonawanda at Albion, Friday 7:30 p.m.
Newfane at East Aurora, Friday 7:30 p.m.

---Keith McShea

(@KeithMcSheaBN on Twitter)

buffalonews.com/highschools     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement