Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

2012 All-Western New York football team

Below is this year's All-Western New York football team. 

Links to all of Saturday's coverage: 

Player of the Year story 

First-team offense capsules |  First-team defense capsules

Buffalo Bills Coach of the Year/News Poll winners story  | Final polls

All-league teams from every league in Western New York

We will discuss the team, how it is selected and answer your questions during PrepTalkTV Sunday at 8:30 p.m. Lauren Mariacher, myself and Dick Gallagher will be on hand fielding questions via a live chat. I will continue the chat after the show.

There are 125 players listed here: 25 on the first, second and third teams and 50 received honorable mention. 

FIRST TEAM

Offense
QB/P Ben Holmes, Orchard Park 6-0 178 12
QB/P Mike Torrillo, Sweet Home 6-2 175 12
RB Corey Barczykowski, Alden 6-1 195 12
RB Qadree Ollison, Canisius 6-1 205 11
RB Mitch Wilson, Orchard Park 5-9 185 12
WR Austin Goltz, Orchard Park 5-10 185 12
WR Chaq Nettles, Williamsville South 6-1 170 12
OL Jason Bunk, Alden 6-3 281 12
OL Ryan Hunter, Canisius 6-5 315 12
OL Cortland Haines, Jamestown 6-2 250 12
OL Mike Senn, Orchard Park 6-3 300 12
OL Connor Johnson, Pioneer 6-5 330 12
K Tommy Gioia, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5-9 225 12
Defense
DL John Czech, Jamestown 6-4 215 12
DL Tyler Studd, Springville 6-3 231 12
DL Sean Murphy, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6-1 285 12
LB Alec Dietsch, Clarence 6-0 185 12
LB Rod Payne, St. Joe’s 5-10 205 11
LB Jackson Brown, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5-10 215 12
LB Ryan Johnson, West Seneca East 6-0 205 12
DB Austin Mietz, Akron 6-1 190 12
DB Sean Marshall, Burgard 6-2 190 12
DB James Chambers, Lockport 5-11 185 12
DB Andy Smigiera, West Seneca East 6-1 190 12
U Brad Zaffram, Sweet Home 6-0 205 10

SECOND TEAM

Offense
QB Maurice Howie, South Park 5-10 185 11
RB Adam DiMillo, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5-11 175 11
RB Jordan Dowiasz, Randolph 5-10 170 12
RB Ilo Noble, St. Joe’s 6-0 185 12
WR Denzel Benton, Canisius 6-0 180 12
WR Nate Wilkinson, Iroquois 6-2 160 12
OL Pat Haley, Canisius 6-2 255 12
OL Nick Nocek, Fredonia 5-11 195 12
OL Jake Swan, Maple Grove 6-1 210 12
OL Adam Belica, Orchard Park 5-10 260 11
OL Steve Wilde, Starpoint 6-1 225 12
K Connor Ladd, Akron 6-2 216 12
P Kyle Few, Lockport 5-8 220 12
Defense
DL Khalil Sommerville, Bennett 6-2 275 12
DL Dylan Hall, St. Joe’s 6-2 215 12
DL Ryan Byrne, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6-0 245 11
LB Scott Ackerman, West Seneca East 5-10 180 12
LB Cody Oldro, Randolph 6-3 225 11
LB Connor Eddy, Orchard Park 6-1 220 12
LB Mike Sharpe, Canisius 6-2 200 11
DB Ryan Richards, Canisius 6-2 200 11
DB Stephen Johnson, McKinley 5-11 185 12
DB Reyjzon Jordan, McKinley 5-8 170 12
DB Cameren Smith, Lackawanna 5-11 165 11
U Tanner John, Salamanca 6-3 190 12

THIRD TEAM

Offense
Quarterback: Brian Stoldt-11 (Alden). Running back: DaQuan Hollingsworth-11 (Jamestown), Alex Misterman-12 (St. Francis), Nick Vallone-11 (St. Mary’s). Wide receiver: Emaure Williams-11 (Clarence), Zach Panebianco-10 (Jamestown). Offensive line: Jake Muscarella-12 (Canisius), Ryan Mullin-12 (Cleveland Hill), Jared Dolan-12 (Kenmore East), Franklin Spina-12 (St. Joe’s), Greg Crane-12 (Williamsville South). Kicker: Brandon Belles-11 (St. Joe’s). Punter: Lonnie Taylor-12 (Medina).
Defense
Defensive line: Robert Buono-12 (Depew), J.J. Marin-12 (Sweet Home), Zach Osmanski-12 (West Seneca East). Linebacker: Jonathan Thomas-12 (Cleveland Hill), Bill Schiavetti-12 (Lew-Port), Jarrett Dolegala-12 (St. Francis), Shaun Heubert-12 (Sweet Home). Defensive back: Jake McNamara-12 (Alden), Kyle Abernathy-12 (Canisius), Nick Anderson-12 (JFK), Nigel Davis-11 (St. Joe’s). Utility: Marquel Jackson-12 (Cheektowaga).

Honorable mention

Quarterback: Tyler Mascio-11 (Canisius), Matt Keating-12 (Iroquois), Jake Sisson-11 (Jamestown), Mike Wawrzyniak-12 (Maryvale), Jason Hellwig-10 (Medina).
Running back: Brandon Thomas-11 (Cleveland Hill), Rodney Turner-10 (Depew), Phalla Musall-10 (Ellicottville), Oliver Simpson-12 (Maple Grove), Adam Noonan-12 (Nichols), Kyle Hoffman-12 (Pioneer), Evan Majewski-11 (Starpoint), Jordan Evert-10 (Sweet Home), Khalil Humphrey-12 (Sweet Home), Jaleel Battle-11 (Williamsville East).
Wide receiver: Lewis Vaccaro-12 (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Mike Watson-12 (Jamestown), Kolbe Hughes-11 (Williamsville North).
Linemen: Dan Lictus-12 (Clymer), Devin Shaw-11 (Eden), Khari Demos-12 (Lockport), Tom Furlong-12 (Lockport), Clifton Brown-12 (McKinley), Michael Bowers-10 (Randolph), Andrew Hoffman-12 (St. Mary’s), Billy Attea-12 (Sweet Home), Jeff Pinto-12 (Sweet Home), Brandon Reilly-11 (West Seneca East), Hank Ransom-12 (Williamsville East).
Linebacker: Domenic Brotz-12 (Alden), Brad Wellenzohn-12 (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Nick King-12 (Frontier), Chris Connors-12 (Grand Island), Anthony Zogaria-12 (Grand Island), Hayden Schonert-12 (Lancaster), Bobby Akinyele-12 (Orchard Park), Imani Davis-12 (Niagara Falls), Peter Trathen-12 (Southwestern), Casey Nuchereno-12 (Williamsville South).
Defensive back: Matt Shields-12 (Alden), Josh Huffman-10 (Canisius), Preston Summers-11 (Cheektowaga), Jared Watkins-11 (Cleveland Hill), Brian Rybak-12 (Depew), Shaquille Brooks-12 (Lackawanna), Jett Modkins-12 (Orchard Park), Chris Doubek-11 (Randolph), Zed Williams-12 (Silver Creek), Tyrell Mitchell-12 (South Park).
Kicker: Luke Topolski-12 (North Tonawanda).

As always, your feedback is appreciated via the comment space below, Twitter or facebook (addresses below) or Sunday's live chat.

---Keith McShea

(@KeithMcSheaBN on Twitter)

buffalonews.com/high-schools     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement