Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Live from the Section VI Wrestling Championships & PrepTalkTV video

By Keith McShea

Hello from the University at Buffalo and the Section VI Wrestling Championships -- great to have both Division I and II in one spot so we can bring you all of the action. Our head might be spinning a little, but we'll do our best with the live blog. 

I'll have match-by-match updates in the live blog below and I'll also be providing #preptalkscores updates on Twitter (those will also appear in the blog). 

Your tweets with the hashtag #preptalkscores are welcome -- they will appear in the live blog as well. Every night, scoring update tweets (in any sport) are welcome to those on Twitter -- just use the #preptalkscores hashtag.  

Check our scoreboard page for a complete schedule of tonight's action; the scoreboard will be updated as we receive game reports throughout the evening.

Here are the championship bouts:

Division I (large schools)
99 -- 1 seed-Donny McCoy-10th grade (Niagara Falls) dec. 3-Tristan Almeter-9 (Iroquois), 4-3.
106 -- 2-Ryan Burns-10 (Clarence) d. 1-Anthony Argentieri-9 (Kenmore West), 3-2 (OT -- ultimate tiebreaker)
113 -- 5-Shane Helbig-9 (Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. 3-Dan Gacek-12 (Orchard Park), 5-3 (OT)
120 -- 1-Steven Michel-12 (Lancaster) dec. 2-Anthony Orefice-10 (Lockport), 11-2.
126 -- 1-Rocco Russo-11 (Frontier) tech. fall 3-Eric McEvoy-12 (Iroquois), 15-0
132 -- 1-Marcus Popp-12 (Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. 2-Brandon Glauber-12 (Clarence), 4-2
138 -- 1-Danny Graham-11 (West Seneca West) dec. 2-Kirk Feeney-10 (Lockport), 3-1
145 -- 1-Eric Lewandowski-12 (Lancaster) pinned 2-Seamus Bermingham-12 (Orchard Park), 3:08
152 -- 1-Nate Schwab-10 (Clarence) dec. 2-Terrence Acker-12 (Grand Island), 3-1
160 -- 1-Jake Weber-11 (Clarence) pinned 2-Desha Duckworth-12 (Niagara Falls), 3:04
170 -- 1-Andrew Paulsen-11 (Iroquois) dec. 2-Shane Currey-12 (Kenmore West), 1-0
182 -- 1-Anthony Liberatore-12 (Williamsville South) pinned 2-Chris Connors-12 (Grand Island), 1:12
195 -- 1-James Empfield-11 (Lancaster) dec. 2-DeQuan Ralands-12 (Niagara Falls), 7-5
220 -- 1-Marshall Taylor-11 (Lockport) pinned 6-Jevon Flynn-12 (Niagara Falls), 2:50
285 -- 1-Nate Ward-12 (Clarence) pinned 7-Rion Elson-12 (Starpoint), 2:56

Division II (small schools)
99 -- 1-Ryan Hetrick-9 (Southwestern) dec. 2-Kyle Blake-12 (Falconer), 3-2
106 -- 1-Brad Bihler-9 (Maple Grove) dec. 2-Cameron Swick-9 (Roy-Hart), 6-0
113 -- 1-Andrew Shomers-10 (Lew-Port) dec. 2-Andrew Marra-11 (Olean), 10-5
120 -- 1-Kellen Devlin-9 (Amherst) tech. fall 2-Abdul-Fatah Alshawai-11 (Lackawanna), 20-3
126 -- 2-Branden Muntz-12 (Falconer) dec. 1-Dakota Gardner-9 (Fredonia), 2-0
132 -- 1-Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer-11 (Cheektowaga) dec. 3-Ryan Kromer-11 (Lew-Port), 18-7
138 -- 1-Daniel Reagan-12 (Lew-Port) dec. 2-Brian Westerdahl-10 (Southwestern), 11-2
145 -- 1-Drew Hull-12 (Roy-Hart) dec., 2-Jude Gardner-12 (Fredonia), 1-0
152 -- 1-Alex Smythe-11 (Eden) dec. 3-James McLean-12 (Pioneer), 10-2
160 -- 1-Gunnar Van Curen-12 (Portville) dec. 2-Miguel Rodriguez-Spencer-12 (Cheektowaga), 12-2
170 -- 1-Zach Buckley-12 (Fredonia) technical fall 3-James Carr-12 (Randolph), 18-3
182 -- 2-Austin Lynn-12 (Frewsburg) dec. 1-Tyler Veno-12 (Portville), 4-2 (OT)
195 -- 2-Matt Booth-12 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley-Pine Valley) dec. 1-Dustin Lewis-12 (Salamanca), 15-3
220 -- 3-Chris Saden-12 (Fredonia) pinned 5-Brian Kerwin-12 (Wilson), 5:35
285 -- 1-Matt Montesanti-12 (Medina) dec. 2-Clayton Smith-12 (Roy-Hart), 1-0

Keep checking back here on the blog as well as our video page for PrepTalkTV videos of tonight's action. The video page also has an archive of many other recent videos.

Here's the video posted Sunday evening:

* * * 

Be sure to catch PrepTalkTV Weekly every Wednesday at 9 p.m. Lauren Mariacher and I will have special guests, highlights and analysis in our live video show. 

On this week's show we will have even more video coverage from the sectional wrestling meet.

tagged

Amherst | Cheektowaga | Clarence | Frewsburg | Lancaster | PrepTalkTV | Wrestling
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement