Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Video: St. Mary's 68, Nichols 60

St. Mary's claimed the Monsignor Martin Association's Class B state playoff spot with 68-60 victory over Nichols in the Manhattan Cup quarterfinals at Canisius High.

Read more on the game -- and the rest of the Manhattan Cup quarterfinals -- in our story for Friday's paper.

Live from the Manhattan Cup quarterfinals: St. Mary's tops Nichols in great game (with video)

By Keith McShea

We will be live from Canisius High tonight for two of this evening's four Manhattan Cup quarterfinals as the Monsignor Martin Association determines its final four. 

I'll be at Canisius High, where the top-seeded Crusaders will play St. Francis at 5, followed by the highly-anticipated meeting of St. Mary's and Nichols at 6:30. Barring another quarterfinal upset, the St. Mary's-Nichols game will determine the Monsignor Martin's Class B representative in the state playoffs. 

At St. Joe's, the Marauders host Archbishop Walsh at 5 followed by Bishop Timon-St. Jude meeting Niagara Catholic at 6:30. There are also a handful of early-round sectional games tonight for boys and girls basketball. 

I'll provide updates in the live blog below. When I have my laptop out I'll be able to do play-by-play, otherwise I'll send #preptalkscores updates via Twitter, which will also appear in the blog. 

Your tweets with the hashtag #preptalkscores are welcome -- as they will appear in the live blog as well. Every night, scoring update tweets (in any sport) are welcome to those on Twitter -- just use the #preptalkscores hashtag.  

Check our scoreboard page for a complete schedule of today's games; the scoreboard will be updated as we receive game reports throughout the evening.

Continue reading "Live from the Manhattan Cup quarterfinals: St. Mary's tops Nichols in great game (with video)" »

Section VI boys basketball schedule (updated with quarterfinal matchups)

By Keith McShea

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday's quarterfinals 
9-West Seneca West (10-9) at 1-Jamestown (16-2)
5-Lockport (13-6) at 4-Clarence (14-4)
6-Kenmore West (13-6) at 3-Williamsville North (15-3)
7-North Tonawanda (10-8) at 2-Niagara Falls (15-3)
Semifinals: Thu. Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday's quarterfinals 
9-Kenmore East (4-15) at 1-Sweet Home (14-4)
5-Hutch-Tech (8-8) at 4-Hamburg (9-9)
6-Williamsville East (5-13) at 3-Williamsville South (14-4)
7-Grand Island (4-14) at 2-McKinley (15-3)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

Continue reading "Section VI boys basketball schedule (updated with quarterfinal matchups)" »

Video: City Honors 63, Emerson 62 (OT)

City Honors players and coach speak about their hard-fought win over Emerson.

BIG episode of PrepTalkTV Weekly has hockey, bowling, hoops & visit from Centercourt; live chat talked POY, sectionals & #preptalkscores

By Keith McShea

We have a BIG episode for this week's PrepTalkTV Weekly -- which you can see right here tonight at 9.

We'll have highlights from major games in boys and girls hockey, girls basketball, another edition of "[BN] The Locker Room" with a coach's postgame address to his team, and the PrepTalkTV Rewind is an all-championship bowling edition. And that's just half the show.

We'll devote the second half to boys basketball as News polster Chad "Centercourt" Andrews (of the blog of the same name) joins us for a look at the postseason, while we'll have highlights, a look at the poll and a look ahead to a busy upcoming schedule.

As usual after PrepTalkTV Weekly, I'll have a live chat following the show.

Here's a rundown of the show:

0:00 -- Opening and some #preptalkbabytalk
2:55 -- Girls hockey: Monsignor Martin wins Federation title
6:55 -- Boys hockey: Lineup for Super Monday, highlights and interviews from semifinal winners Bishop Timon-St. Jude (including a [BN]TheLockerRoom postgame speech), Williamsville East and West Seneca West
15:20 -- Girls basketball: No. 1 small school Cardinal O'Hara beats No. 1 large school Lockport
19:25 -- PrepTalkTV Rewind: All-sectional bowling champion edition
22:25 -- Look ahead to a BUSY week of playoffs
25:40 -- Boys basketball: Canisius sweeps season series from St. Joe's
28:00 -- Centercourt arrives
30:00 -- Boys basketball: Middle College beats East, with a special slo-mo look at a great move by Keir Anderson
33:50 -- Look at the basketball polls
35:35 -- Centercourt & I break down each bracket in boys basketball, starting with Class D and going through the larger classes of Section VI and finishing with the Monsignor Martin Association

Here's the live postshow chat:

Continue reading "BIG episode of PrepTalkTV Weekly has hockey, bowling, hoops & visit from Centercourt; live chat talked POY, sectionals & #preptalkscores" »

Video: Will East, WSW win and will meet for Division II hockey title

Williamsville East defeats Hamburg and West Seneca West beats Sweet Home to advance to the Section VI Division II championship on Super Monday.

Read more about Tuesday's hockey action in our report for Wednesday's paper.

Video: Bishop Timon-St. Jude beats Canisius, 4-3; earns Super Monday date with St. Joe's

Bishop Timon-St. Jude celebrates 4-3 win over Canisius and looks to the championship game against St. Joe's Monday at First Niagara Center.

Read more about Tuesday's hockey action in our report for Wednesday's paper.

Manhattan Cup playoff seedings & schedule

By Keith McShea

Here's a look at the Monsignor Martin Association boys basketball playoff picture -- standings and schedule -- heading into Monday's season finales. The playoff matchups are set.

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Tuesday's play-in game
8-St. Francis vs. 9-Cardinal O'Hara, 5 p.m. at St. Joe's
Thursday's quarterfinals
at St. Joe's
7-Archbishop Walsh at 2-St. Joe's, 5 p.m.
6-Niagara Catholic vs. 3-Bishop Timon/St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.
at Canisius
St. Francis/O'Hara at 1-Canisius, 5 p.m.
Nichols vs. St. Mary's, 6:30 p.m. (seedings to be determined)
Sunday's semifinals at Canisius College
Winners of games at Canisius HS, 6 p.m.
Winners of games at St. Joe's, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wed. Feb. 27 at Canisius College, 7 p.m.
(Note: If a Class B team beats St. Joe's or Timon to advance to the semifinals; a separate Class B playoff will be held, with the final at 6 p.m. Feb. 27 and the Manhattan Cup final following at 7:45)

Continue reading "Manhattan Cup playoff seedings & schedule" »

How The News voted: Let the playoffs begin

By Keith McShea

Every week during the basketball season a panel of voters participates in The News' large and small school boys basketball polls.

And every week we let you know, like the title says ... how The News voted.

This week starts the postseason -- today there will be play-in rounds in both the Monsignor Martin Association's Manhattan Cup playoffs and the Section VI tournament.

This is just one ballot -- there are nine other voters in each poll. This week's News poll is available via the high school home page. The direct link is here.

Here's last week's ballot (Week Eight, Feb. 12 -- Valentine's edition). Previous polls: Week Seven, Feb. 5 (Canisius No. 1), Week Six, Jan. 29 (Super week); Week Five, Jan. 22 (inauguration), Week Four, Jan. 15 (MLK), Week Three (Jan. 8, back from two-week holiday break); Week Two (special Christmas edition, Dec. 18); Week One (Dec. 11). Also, here's last year's final 2011-12 post

With not much movement in the poll and not many games left, here's a look at this week's ballot along with each team's remaining schedule:

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Canisius (17-4) [last week: 1] -- Crusaders playing at a very high level right now, right according to plan.

Continue reading "How The News voted: Let the playoffs begin" »

Monday Night Live from St. Mary's win over Cleveland Hill & your #preptalkscores (with video interviews)

By Keith McShea

Hello from a fine regular-season-ender between top 10 small schools as ECIC IV champion Cleveland Hill visits St. Mary's. 

There are also some major hockey games we'll keep an eye on as the Super Monday Division I championship matchup will be set after tonight's semifinals.

I'll provide updates in the live blog below. When I have my laptop out I'll be able to do play-by-play, otherwise I'll send #preptalkscores updates via Twitter, which will also appear in the blog. 

Your tweets with the hashtag #preptalkscores are welcome -- as they will appear in the live blog as well. Every night, scoring update tweets (in any sport) are welcome to those on Twitter -- just use the #preptalkscores hashtag.  

Check our scoreboard page for a complete schedule of today's games; the scoreboard will be updated as we receive game reports throughout the evening.

Continue reading "Monday Night Live from St. Mary's win over Cleveland Hill & your #preptalkscores (with video interviews)" »

« Older Entries Newer Entries »
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement