Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Video: Canisius 72, St. Joe's 60

Watch Mark Mulville's video report of Canisius' 72-60 victory over St. Joe's to close out the Monsignor Martin Association regular season .

Read more about the game in our game report from Sunday's News.

Canisius finishes perfect Monsignor Martin regular season with 72-60 win over St. Joe's

By Keith McShea

Hello from Canisius College for what should be a great one: St. Joe's vs. Canisius, Chapter Two. Canisius won the first round last month in a game in which St. Joe's senior backcourt was knocked out of the game after conking heads late in the first half. 

I'll provide updates in the live blog below. When I have my laptop out I'll be able to do play-by-play, otherwise I'll send #preptalkscores updates via Twitter, which will also appear in the blog. 

Your tweets with the hashtag #preptalkscores are welcome -- as they will appear in the live blog as well. Every night, scoring update tweets (in any sport) are welcome to those on Twitter -- just use the #preptalkscores hashtag.  

Check our scoreboard page for a complete schedule of today's games; the scoreboard will be updated as we receive game reports throughout the evening.

Continue reading "Canisius finishes perfect Monsignor Martin regular season with 72-60 win over St. Joe's" »

Section VI boys basketball seedings & schedule

By Keith McShea

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-West Seneca West (9-9) at 8-Frontier (9-9)
12-Orchard Park (2-16) at 5-Lockport (12-6)
10-Lancaster (5-13) at 7-North Tonawanda (10-8)
11-Niagara-Wheatfield (5-13) at 6-Kenmore West (12-6)
Friday's quarterfinals
Fro/WSW at 1-Jamestown (16-2)
Lock/OP at 4-Clarence (14-4)
N-W/KW at 3-Williamsville North (15-3)
Lanc/NT at 2-Niagara Falls (15-3)
Semifinals: Thu. Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday's prequarterfinal
9-Kenmore East (3-15) vs. 8-West Seneca East (4-14) at West Seneca West Middle School
Friday's quarterfinals
KE/WSE at 1-Sweet Home (14-4)
5-Hutch-Tech (8-8) at 4-Hamburg (9-9)
6-Williamsville East (5-13) at 3-Williamsville South (14-4)
7-Grand Island (4-14) at 2-McKinley (15-3)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

Continue reading "Section VI boys basketball seedings & schedule" »

Section VI girls basketball seedings & schedule

By Keith McShea

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday's prequarterfinals
9-Kenmore West (6-12) at 8-Orchard Park (8-10)
11-North Tonawanda (3-16) at 6-Niagara-Wheatfield (12-5)
10-Clarence (7-11) at 7-Frontier (8-10)
Quarterfinals -- Tue. Feb. 26 
OP/KW at 1-Jamestown (14-3) 
5-Williamsville North (9-8) at 4-Niagara Falls (13-4)
NT/N-W at 3-Lancaster (11-5)
Clar/Fro at 2-Lockport (15-1)
Semifinals: Fri. March 1 at Sweet Home, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Tue. March 5 at Niagara CCC, 8 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday's quarterfinals, 2 p.m. 
8-Sweet Home (5-13) at 1-Hamburg (17-1) 
5-Hutch-Tech (8-9) at 4-Williamsville East (11-7)
6-Williamsville South (9-9) at 3-Grand Island (8-8)
7-Kenmore East (3-15) at 2-McKinley (14-2)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Clarence, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Niagara CCC, noon

Continue reading "Section VI girls basketball seedings & schedule" »

Video: No. 1 girls basketball small school Cardinal O'Hara beats No. 1 large school Lockport, 49-47

Cardinal O'Hara coach Dan McDermott and standouts Kelsey McCarthy and Aisha Shabazz talk about how the Hawks, ranked first in The News small school poll, came through to win a close game at Lockport, which is ranked first among large schools, at the Lockport Kiwanis Shootout.

Read more about the game in our game report from Saturday's News.

Video: Monsignor Martin wins Federation girls hockey title with 3-2 win over Williamsville

Monsignor Martin girls hockey coach Chris Malicki, standout Julia Duquette and game-winning goal-scorer Brigid Keane talk about how they came from behind to beat Williamsville.

Read all about the championship game in our story in Saturday's News.

Video: Eden's Andrew Herbert wins Section VI boys bowling individual title

Andrew Herbert of Eden talks with The News' Mary Jo Monnin about winning the Section VI bowling championship.

Learn more by reading Monnin's story on the Section VI boys bowling championships.

Video: Frontier wins Section VI boys bowling team championship

Frontier bowling coach John Cordier and junior standout Chad Mee talk with The News' Mary Jo Monnin about winning the title.

Learn more by reading Monnin's story on the Section VI boys bowling championships.

Video: Middle Early College 60, East 57

Middle Early College boys basketball coach Randall Rich and senior Keir Anderson talk about the team's big regular season-ending victory:

Video: Sweet Home wins Section VI girls bowling championship

Sweet Home girls bowling coach Jim Russo and standout Diamond Carter talk with The News' Mary Jo Monnin about the steadiness of the Panthers in winning sectional title.

Learn more about the Section VI championships in Monnin's story in Friday's Buffalo News.

« Older Entries Newer Entries »
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement