Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI boys basketball schedule (updated with quarterfinal matchups)

By Keith McShea

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday's quarterfinals 
9-West Seneca West (10-9) at 1-Jamestown (16-2)
5-Lockport (13-6) at 4-Clarence (14-4)
6-Kenmore West (13-6) at 3-Williamsville North (15-3)
7-North Tonawanda (10-8) at 2-Niagara Falls (15-3)
Semifinals: Thu. Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday's quarterfinals 
9-Kenmore East (4-15) at 1-Sweet Home (14-4)
5-Hutch-Tech (8-8) at 4-Hamburg (9-9)
6-Williamsville East (5-13) at 3-Williamsville South (14-4)
7-Grand Island (4-14) at 2-McKinley (15-3)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Friday's quarterfinals
8-Riverside (6-13) at 1-Amherst (17-1)
5-Lake Shore (7-11) at 4-South Park (10-8)
6-Pioneer (5-13) at 3-Lew-Port (8-9)
7-Cheektowaga (6-12) at 2-Iroquois (8-9)
Semifinals: Tue. Feb. 26 at Buffalo State, 7 & 8:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL
A-1 vs. A-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Friday's quarterfinals 
9-Tonawanda (10-9) at 1-Olean (17-1)
13-Bennett (5-14) at 4-Maryvale (12-6)
12-Alden (9-11) at 3-East Aurora (12-6)
7-Depew (12-7) at 2-Lackawanna (15-3)
Semifinals: Mon. Feb. 25 at Buffalo State, 7 & 8:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday's quarterfinals
9-City Honors (6-13) vs. 1-CSAT (15-3) at Kenmore West 
5-Akron (13-6) at 4-Fredonia (14-4)
6-Southwestern (12-6) vs. 3-East (12-6) at MST Seneca, 8 p.m.
7-Roy-Hart (12-6) at 2-Cleveland Hill (16-1)
Semifinals
Mon. Feb. 25, 5:30 p.m.: Tuesday, Feb. 26, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B FINAL
B-1 vs. B-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Friday's quarterfinals
9-Allegany-Limestone (6-13) vs. 1-Middle Early College (13-5) at ECC-City 
5-Tapestry Charter (11-7) at 4-Randolph (11-7)
6-Barker (11-8) at 3-Holland (9-7)
10-Cassadaga Valley (9-10) vs. 2-Oracle Charter (17-1) at St. Mary's School for the Deaf
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday's quarterfinals
8-Olmsted (9-10) at 1-Silver Creek (18-0)
5-Westfield (13-6) at 4-MST Seneca (11-7), 6 p.m.
6-Health Sciences (12-6) at 3-Portville (16-2)
10-Frewsburg (8-11) at 2-Maple Grove (17-1)
Semifinals: Tue. Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 7 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL
C-1 vs. C-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday's quarterfinals
8-Pine Valley (7-12) at 1-Brocton (15-1)
5-Ellicottville (8-10) at 4-North Collins (8-9)
6-Global Concepts (6-10) at 3-Clymer (12-5)
10-West Valley (4-15) at 2-Sherman (13-5)
Semifinals: Mon. Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 5:30 p.m.

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement