Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI boys basketball seedings & schedule

By Keith McShea

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-West Seneca West (9-9) at 8-Frontier (9-9)
12-Orchard Park (2-16) at 5-Lockport (12-6)
10-Lancaster (5-13) at 7-North Tonawanda (10-8)
11-Niagara-Wheatfield (5-13) at 6-Kenmore West (12-6)
Friday's quarterfinals
Fro/WSW at 1-Jamestown (16-2)
Lock/OP at 4-Clarence (14-4)
N-W/KW at 3-Williamsville North (15-3)
Lanc/NT at 2-Niagara Falls (15-3)
Semifinals: Thu. Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday's prequarterfinal
9-Kenmore East (3-15) vs. 8-West Seneca East (4-14) at West Seneca West Middle School
Friday's quarterfinals
KE/WSE at 1-Sweet Home (14-4)
5-Hutch-Tech (8-8) at 4-Hamburg (9-9)
6-Williamsville East (5-13) at 3-Williamsville South (14-4)
7-Grand Island (4-14) at 2-McKinley (15-3)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday's prequarterfinal
9-Starpoint (1-17) at 8-Riverside (5-13), 8 p.m. at McKinley
Friday's quarterfinals
Star/Riv at 1-Amherst (17-1)
5-Lake Shore (7-11) at 4-South Park (10-8)
6-Pioneer (5-13) at 3-Lew-Port (8-9)
7-Cheektowaga (6-12) at 2-Iroquois (8-9)
Semifinals: Tue. Feb. 26 at Buffalo State, 7 & 8:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL
A-1 vs. A-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday's first round
13-Bennett (3-14) at 12-Albion (2-14)
15-Springville (2-15) at 10-Dunkirk (6-12)
14-Eden (3-14) at 11-Alden (7-11)
Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-Tonawanda (9-9) vs. 8-Burgard (14-4) at MST Seneca
Ben/Alb at 5-Newfane (14-4)
Eden/Alden vs. 6-Lafayette (12-5) at McKinley, 6 p.m.
Spring/Dunk at 7-Depew (11-7)
Friday's quarterfinals
Tona/Burg at 1-Olean (17-1)
Ben/Alb/Newfane at 4-Maryvale (12-6)
Eden/Alden/Laf at 3-East Aurora (12-6)
Spring/Dunk/Depew at 2-Lackawanna (15-3)
Semifinals: Mon. Feb. 25 at Buffalo State, 7 & 8:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday's first round
13-Gowanda (3-15) at 12-JFK (4-14)
14-Wilson (1-17) at 11-Medina (6-12)
Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-City Honors (5-13) vs. 8-Emerson (11-6) at Hutch-Tech
Gow/JFK at 5-Akron (12-6)
Wilson/Medina at 6-Southwestern (11-6)
10-Buffalo Arts (4-14) at 7-Roy-Hart (12-6) 
Friday's quarterfinals
CHon/Emer vs. 1-CSAT (15-3) at Kenmore West 
Gow/JFK/Akron at 4-Fredonia (14-4)
Wil/Med/S'western vs. 3-East (12-6) at MST Seneca, 8 p.m.
Arts/Roy-Hart at 2-Cleveland Hill (16-1)
Semifinals
Mon. Feb. 25, 5:30 p.m.: Tuesday, Feb. 26, 5:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B FINAL
B-1 vs. B-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-Allegany-Limestone (5-13) at 8-Salamanca (9-8)
10-Cassadaga Valley (8-10) vs. 7-Maritime Charter (8-10) at St. Mary's School for the Deaf
11-da Vinci (0-15) at 6-Barker (10-8)
Friday's quarterfinals
A-L/Salamanca vs. 1-Middle Early College (13-5) at ECC-City 
5-Tapestry Charter (11-7) at 4-Randolph (11-7)
daV/Bark at 3-Holland (9-7)
CV/Maritime at 2-Oracle Charter (17-1)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-I-Prep/Grover (5-12) at 8-Olmsted (8-10)
12-Buffalo Science (0-18) at 5-Westfield (12-6)
11-Franklinville (3-15) vs. 6-Health Sciences (11-6) at Tapestry
10-Frewsburg (7-11) at 7-Chautauqua Lake (10-8)
Friday's quarterfinals
I-Prep/Olmsted at 1-Silver Creek (18-0)
BuffSci/West at 4-MST Seneca (11-7), 6 p.m.
Frank/HealthSci at 3-Portville (16-2)
Frew/ChautLake at 2-Maple Grove (17-1)
Semifinals: Tue. Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 7 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL
C-1 vs. C-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday's prequarterfinals
9-Forestville (5-13) at 8-Pine Valley (6-12)
11-Ripley (0-14) at 6-Global Concepts (5-10)
10-West Valley (3-15) at 7-Panama (5-12)
Friday's quarterfinals
Forest/PV at 1-Brocton (15-1)
5-Ellicottville (8-10) at 4-North Collins (8-9)
Ripley/Global at 3-Clymer (12-5)
WV/Panama at 2-Sherman (13-5)
Semifinals: Mon. Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 5:30 p.m.

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement