Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI boys basketball Championship Week schedule & your picks of who will win

By Keith McShea

Here is the complete lineup for Section VI's Championship Week at Buffalo State and Jamestown Community College:

Vote in the polls and tell us why you voted the way you did in the comments section below.

CLASS AA

Thursday's semifinals at Buffalo State
4-Clarence (15-4) vs. 1-Jamestown (17-2), 6 p.m.
6-Kenmore West (14-6) vs. 2-Niagara Falls (16-3), 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday's semifinals at Buffalo State 
5-Hutch-Tech (9-8) vs. 1-Sweet Home (15-4), 6 p.m.
3-Williamsville South (15-4) vs. 2-McKinley (16-3), 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday's semifinals at Buffalo State
4-South Park (11-8) vs. 1-Amherst (18-1), 7 p.m.
3-Lew-Port (9-9) vs. 2-Iroquois (13-6), 8:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL
A-1 vs. A-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Monday's semifinals at Buffalo State 
4-Maryvale (13-6) vs. 1-Olean (18-1), 7 p.m. 
3-East Aurora (13-6) vs. 2-Lackawanna (16-3), 8:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Monday's semifinal at Buffalo State
4-Fredonia (15-4) vs. 1-CSAT (16-3), 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday's semifinal at Buffalo State
3-East (13-6) vs. 2-Cleveland Hill (17-2), 5:30 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B FINAL
B-1 vs. B-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday's semifinals at Jamestown CC 
4-Randolph (12-7) vs. 1-Middle Early College (14-5), 6 p.m.
6-Barker (12-8) vs. 2-Oracle Charter (18-1), 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Tuesday's semifinals at Jamestown CC
4-MST Seneca (12-7) vs. 1-Silver Creek (19-0), 6 p.m.
3-Portville (17-2) vs. 2-Maple Grove (18-1), 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 7 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL
C-1 vs. C-2: Tue. March 5 at Buffalo State, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday's semifinals at Jamestown CC 
5-Ellicottville (9-10) vs. 1-Brocton (16-1), 6 p.m.
3-Clymer (13-5) vs. 2-Sherman (14-5), 7:45 p.m.
Championship: Fri. March 1 at Jamestown CC, 5:30 p.m.

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement