Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI girls basketball seedings & schedule

By Keith McShea

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday's prequarterfinals
9-Kenmore West (6-12) at 8-Orchard Park (8-10)
11-North Tonawanda (3-16) at 6-Niagara-Wheatfield (12-5)
10-Clarence (7-11) at 7-Frontier (8-10)
Quarterfinals -- Tue. Feb. 26 
OP/KW at 1-Jamestown (14-3) 
5-Williamsville North (9-8) at 4-Niagara Falls (13-4)
NT/N-W at 3-Lancaster (11-5)
Clar/Fro at 2-Lockport (15-1)
Semifinals: Fri. March 1 at Sweet Home, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Tue. March 5 at Niagara CCC, 8 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday's quarterfinals, 2 p.m. 
8-Sweet Home (5-13) at 1-Hamburg (17-1) 
5-Hutch-Tech (8-9) at 4-Williamsville East (11-7)
6-Williamsville South (9-9) at 3-Grand Island (8-8)
7-Kenmore East (3-15) at 2-McKinley (14-2)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Clarence, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Niagara CCC, noon

CLASS A-2

Saturday's quarterfinals, 2 p.m. 
8-West Seneca East (0-18) at 1-Iroquois (12-6) 
5-Lew-Port (6-11) at 4-Pioneer (10-8)
6-Cheektowaga (8-10) at 3-Starpoint (11-6)
7-Amherst (6-12) at 2-Lake Shore (14-4), noon
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Kenmore West, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Niagara CCC, 2 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals 
9-Burgard (11-6) at 8-Eden (9-9)
13-Depew (1-16) at 4-Dunkirk (13-5), 5 p.m.
12-Lackawanna (2-13) at 5-Newfane (12-6)
10-Alden (10-8) at 7-Albion (9-9), 5 p.m.
11-Maryvale (9-8) at 6-Springville (11-7)
Quarterfinals -- Sat. Feb. 23, 2 p.m. 
Eden/Burg at 1-Olean (16-3) 
Dep/Dunkirk vs. Lackawanna/Newfane
Spring/Mary at 3-Tonawanda (15-3)
Alb/Ald at 2-East Aurora (13-5)
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Sweet Home, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Niagara CCC, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tueday's prequarterfinals 
9-Roy-Hart (4-13) at 8-Akron (7-11) 
10-CSAT (4-12) at 7-Gowanda (5-13)
11-JFK (5-13) at 6-Cleveland Hill (8-10)
Quarterfinals -- Sat. Feb. 23, 2 p.m. 
RH/Akr at 1-Wilson (16-1) 
5-Fredonia (6-12) at 4-Southwestern (7-10)
JFK/CH at 3-Medina (12-6)
CSAT/Gowanda vs. 2-Buffalo Arts (16-2) at City Honors
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Pioneer, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Niagara CCC, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Saturday's quarterfinals, 2 p.m. 
8-Oracle (2-14) at 1-Holland (12-3) 
5-Salamanca (11-6) at 4-Allegany-Limestone (9-9)
6-Barker (6-12) at 3-Tapestry (12-6)
7-Cassadaga Valley (7-11) at 2-Randolph (15-3)
Semifinals: Thu. Feb. 28 at Chautauqua Lake, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Jamestown HS, 3 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Saturday's quarterfinals, 2 p.m. 
8-Portville (16-2) at 1-Frewsburg (16-2) 
5-Silver Creek (9-8) at 4-Maple Grove (11-7)
6-Health Science (5-10) at 3-Olmsted (7-6)
7-Franklinville (8-10) at 2-Chautaqua Lake (16-0), 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 27 at Jamestown HS, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Jamestown HS, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday's prequarterfinal 
9-North Collins (3-15) at 8-Forestville (7-11)
Saturday's quarterfinals, 2 p.m. 
NC/Forest at 1-Clymer (16-2) 
5-Panama (7-10) at 4-Pine Valley (10-8), noon
6-West Valley (9-9) at 3-Ellicottville (11-6)
7-Brocton (6-10) at 2-Sherman (16-2), 7 p.m.
Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 26 at Chautauqua Lake, 6 & 8 p.m.
Championship: Sat. March 2 at Jamestown HS, 6:30 p.m.

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement