Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

2013 Section VI football schedule

By Keith McShea

Here is the 2013 Section VI football schedule, sent to us by Section VI football chairman Ken Stoldt.

Here's the divisional breakdown for 2013 and other details about the 2013 season.

2013 SECTION VI FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Friday games 7 p.m. and Saturday games 2 p.m. unless noted. City host fields: All High Stadium (AH), Riverside (R), Johnnie B. Wiley Stadium (JBW)

WEEK ONE

Friday, Sept. 6
Clarence at Frontier
Niagara Falls at Jamestown
Orchard Park at West Seneca West
Grand Island at Hamburg
Sweet Home at Iroquois
North Tonawanda at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Kenmore East at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsville South vs. East (AH)
Williamsville North vs. McKinley (R)
Amherst at Medina /Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Bennett vs. Burgard (AH), 4:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at Alden
Wilson at Akron
Barker/Roy-Hart at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Salamanca at Falconer
Fredonia at Silver Creek/Forestville
Southwestern at Gowanda
Sherman at Franklinville
Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Portville at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)
Westfield/Brocton at Randolph
Cassadaga Valley at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Lancaster at Kenmore West
Starpoint at Lockport
Hutch-Tech vs. South Park (JBW), 1 p.m.
Riverside at Williamsville East
Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield
Albion at Newfane
Maryvale at Cleveland Hill
Depew at Olean, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at Eden
Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Clymer at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Kick-Off Classic at Carrier Dome, Syracuse
Pioneer vs. III-Oneida, 11 a.m.
West Seneca East vs. III-Central Square, 4 p.m.
Cheektowaga vs. III-Jamesville-Dewitt, 6:30 p.m.

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Sept. 12
Williamsville East at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Williamsville North at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13
Niagara Falls at Frontier
West Seneca West at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Lockport at Orchard Park
Hamburg vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)
South Park at Iroquois
Lake Shore at West Seneca East
Grand Island at North Tonawanda
McKinley at Riverside
Burgard at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Newfane at Lew-Port
Maryvale at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora/Holland at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Pioneer
Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson
JFK at Gowanda
Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern
Fredonia at Falconer
Silver Creek/Forestville at Salamanca (Veterans Park)
Frewsburg at Franklinville
Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Panama at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Westfield/Brocton at Portville
Ellicottville/West Valley at Randolph
Nichols at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)

Saturday, Sept. 14
Jamestown at Kenmore West
St. Joe’s at Clarence, 7 p.m.
Starpoint at Kenmore East
Sweet Home at Niagara-Wheatfield
East at St. Mary’s, 1:30 p.m.
Cheektowaga at Bennett (AH)
Alden at Eden
Akron at Cleveland Hill

WEEK THREE

Thursday, Sept. 19
Williamsville East vs. Williamsville North, 7 p.m. at Williamsville South

Friday, Sept. 20
Clarence at Orchard Park
Kenmore West at West Seneca West
Jamestown vs. South Park (AH)
Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
West Seneca East at Iroquois
Hutch-Tech at Alden
Riverside at Williamsville South
East vs. McKinley (R)
Albion at Cheektowaga
Newfane at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Bennett at Maryvale
Burgard at Lew-Port
Akron at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Depew at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Pioneer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Eden at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Southwestern
Tonawanda at Barker/Roy-Hart (at RH)
Cleveland Hill at Wilson
Falconer at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Salamanca at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Gowanda at Silver Creek/Forestville
Randolph at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Ellicottville/West Valley at Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton), 7:30 p.m.
Nichols at Portville

Saturday, Sept. 21
Frontier at Lockport
Lancaster at Niagara Falls
Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island
North Tonawanda at Kenmore East
Starpoint at Sweet Home
Lackawanna at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Franklinville at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Pine Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK FOUR

Friday, Sept. 27
Kenmore West at Clarence
West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.
Lancaster at Jamestown
West Seneca East at Hamburg
Lake Shore vs. South Park (R), 7:30 p.m.
Riverside at Bishop Timon-St. Jude (at Fitzpatrick Field, Tifft St.)
Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart (at RH)
Cheektowaga at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Lew-Port at Bennett (AH)
Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer
Salamanca at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Tonawanda at Akron
Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna
Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda
Falconer at Silver Creek/Forestville
Southwestern at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Franklinville at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Clymer at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Randolph at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)

Saturday, Sept. 28
Williamsville South at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.
Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon
Iroquois vs. Hutch-Tech (AH), 1 p.m.
Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint
North Tonawanda at Sweet Home
Kenmore East at Grand Island
Williamsville North vs. East (R), 4 p.m.
McKinley at Williamsville East
Medina/Lyndonville vs. Burgard (AH), 4 p.m.
Maryvale at Newfane
Cardinal O’Hara at Eden
Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Frewsburg at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Portville at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Westfield/Brocton at Nichols, noon
Pine Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK FIVE

Friday, Oct. 4
Jamestown at West Seneca West
Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Niagara Falls vs. McKinley (R)
Hamburg at Iroquois
South Park at West Seneca East
Hutch-Tech at Lake Shore, 6:30
Starpoint at North Tonawanda
Amherst vs. Burgard (AH)
Bennett at V-Attica
Newfane at Cheektowaga
Lew-Port at Medina/Lyndonville (at Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Pioneer at Alden
Depew at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Maryvale at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Gowanda at Falconer
Southwestern at Salamanca
Silver Creek/Forestville at Randolph
Franklinville at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Ellicotville/West Valley at Portville
Westfield/Brocton at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)

Saturday, Oct. 5
Lockport at Clarence
Frontier at Kenmore West
Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield
Lackawanna at Williamsville North
Sweet Home at Grand Island
Williamsville South at Williamsville East
Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
East at Riverside, 1 p.m.
Eden at Olean, 6:30 p.m.
Barker at Cleveland Hill
Pine Valley at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK SIX

Friday, Oct. 11
Clarence at Jamestown
Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
West Seneca East at West Seneca West
South Park at Hamburg
Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
St. Mary’s vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)
McKinley at Williamsville South
Williamsville East vs. East (R), 7:30 p.m.
Albion at Lew-Port
Amherst at Maryvale
Newfane at Wilson
Eden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at Pioneer
Akron at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)
Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca (at Veterans Park)
Portville at Falconer
Gowanda at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Silver Creek/Forestville at Southwestern
Panama at Franklinville
Sherman at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Clymer at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12
Orchard Park at Niagara Falls
Kenmore West at Lockport
North Tonawanda at Niagara-Wheatfield
Grand Island at Starpoint
Sweet Home at Kenmore East
Riverside at Williamsville North
Medina/Lyndonville at Bennett (AH)
Burgard at Cheektowaga
Alden at Olean, 7:30 p.m.
Randolph at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
JFK at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK SEVEN
Friday, Oct. 18
Niagara Falls at Clarence
Hamburg at Frontier
Jamestown at Orchard Park
Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Cardinal O’Hara at South Park (AH)
Hutch-Tech at West Seneca East
Lake Shore at Riverside
Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.
Williamsville South at Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Medina at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Lew-Port at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Cheektowaga at Maryvale
East Aurora/Holland at Alden
Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Barker/Roy-Hart at Akron
Lackawanna at Wilson
Allegany-Limestone at Silver Creek/Forestville
Falconer at Southwestern
Salamanca at Gowanda
Pine Valley at Franklinville
Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Portville at Randolph
Cassadaga Valley at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19
West Seneca West at Lockport
Kenmore East at Kenmore West
Iroquois at Starpoint
Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville East
Williamsville North at Grand Island
Kenmore East at Kenmore West
McKinley at Sweet Home
Pioneer at Eden
Bennett at Newfane
JFK at Cleveland Hill
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Ellicotville/West Valley at Nichols, 1 p.m.
Burgard vs. East (R), 1 p.m.

tagged

Football
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement