Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Who's going where? College destinations of the Class of 2013

By Keith McShea

This is our working list of the college destinations of Western New York's student-athletes in the Class of 2013. 

"Working" means we are working on it and will be working on it. We've gathered a lot of names through our own research and the list is always being updated. Some sports have extensive lists because there are web sites (laxpower.com and Niagara Frontier Volleyball) that keep track of these things.

Our list is based on signings reported to The News throughout the school year, as well as college press releases and other reliable sources.

Athletic directors, coaches, parents and athletes can help make additions to this list by emailing the information to [email protected] or tweeting me at @KeithMcSheaBN.

We ask that submissions simply include: athlete, sport, college, competition level (NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA, junior college) and any other pertinent information.

* * *

BASEBALL

Mark Armstrong, Clarence -- Pittsburgh
Jonah Heim, Amherst -- Michigan State
Tyler Green, Williamsville North -- Vanderbilt
Kyle Zurak, Williamsville North -- Radford
Ben Haefner, Lancaster -- University at Buffalo
Brian Dudek, St. Mary's -- University at Buffalo
Chris Kwitzer, St. Mary's -- University at Buffalo
Jared Baldinelli, St. Joe's -- St. Bonaventure
Donny Kilian, St. Joe's -- University of Buffalo
Matt Matre, St. Joe's -- Canisius
Christ Conley, Lake Shore -- Canisius
Zach Trumpler, Iroquois -- Canisius
Kyle Liszewski, Canisius -- Canisius
Jack Trotman, Canisius -- UMass-Lowell
Damian Powers, Williamsville South -- Le Moyne (II)
Tyler Piasecki, Williamsville South -- Le Moyne (II)
Ian Allen, East Aurora -- East Stroudsburg (II)
Mario Bucolo, Amherst -- Tiffin (II)
Mark Materise, Clarence -- John Carroll (III)
Matt Michalski, St. Francis -- Cortland (III)
Salvatore Carroccia, St. Francis -- Hilbert (III)
Justin Crawley, Depew -- Hilbert (III)
Sean Driscoll, Depew -- Fredonia (III)
Tyler Wangler, Depew -- Fredonia (III)
Michael Prentice, St. Francis -- Fredonia (III)
Liam Kelly, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Fredonia (III)
Matt Connolly, Amherst -- Medaille (III)
Brandon Jewett, Frontier -- Medaille (III)
Tom Samar, City Honors -- Clarkson (III)
Chris Reid, Wilson -- Niagara CCC
Joey Colosi, Niagara Falls -- Niagara CCC
Lucas Schaefer, St. Mary's -- Niagara CCC
Austin Speaker. Starpoint -- Monroe CC

BASKETBALL -- boys 

Adam Weir, Canisius -- Canisius
Jermaine Crumpton, Niagara Falls -- Canisius
Jaylen Morris, St. Joe's -- Molloy (II)
Ramir Burton, Niagara Falls -- St. Edwards (Texas) (II)
Tommy Campion, Jamestown -- Hobart (III)
Jonathan Belton, Amherst -- Buffalo State (III)
Paul Rath, St. Mary's -- Hilbert (III)
Clark Brueckl, Lake Shore -- Alfred (III)
Jamel Mosley, Canisius -- Oswego (III)
Liam Ryan, Nichols -- SUNY Maritime (III)
J.J. Wilkins, Niagara Falls -- Polk State CC (Fla.)

BASKETBALL -- girls 

La'Trice Hall, Sacred Heart -- Hartford
Cassie Oursler, Grand Island -- Robert Morris
Natalie Galus, Frontier -- Daemen (II)
Leah McDonell, Cardinal O'Hara -- Daemen (II)
Taylor Heinhold, Immaculata -- Daemen (II)
Jamie Curry, Wilson -- Fredonia (III)
Alyssa Donnelly, Nardin -- D'Youville (III)
Emily Speidel, Maryvale -- Hilbert (III)
Miranda Aikin, Lake Shore -- Niagara CCC
Michaela Stepniak, Lake Shore -- Niagara CCC
Tanisha Moyer, Albion -- Niagara CCC
Samantha Dugo, CSAT -- Niagara CCC
Alba Perez, Medina -- Niagara CCC
Maria Faso, Niagara Falls -- Niagara CCC
Olivia Kelkenberg, Roy-Hart -- Niagara CCC
Lacey Clarke, Dunkirk -- Jamestown CC

BOWLING -- girls

Melanie Hannon, Maryvale -- Farleigh Dickinson

EQUESTRIAN

Charlotte Jacobs, Buffalo Seminary -- Southern Methodist University

FIELD HOCKEY

Jessica Hefferon, Barker -- Seton Hill (II)

FOOTBALL

Ryan Hunter, Canisius -- Bowling Green
Jason Bunk, Alden -- University at Buffalo (preferred walk-on)
Demone Harris, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- University at Buffalo (preferred walk-on)
Denzel Benton, Canisius -- Rhode Island (FCS)
Chaquille Nettles, Williamsville South -- Robert Morris (FCS)
Andy Smigiera, West Seneca East -- Robert Morris (FCS)
Michael Senn, Orchard Park -- Albany (FCS)
John Czech, Jamestown -- Gannon (II)
Alex Misterman, St. Francis -- Mercyhurst (II) (also lacrosse)
Jarrett Dolegala, St. Francis -- Mercyhurst (II)
Jordan Zakroczemski, St. Francis -- Mercyhurst (II)
Billy Schiavitti, Lew-Port -- Mercyhurst (II)
Stephen Johnson, McKinley -- Assumption (II)
Brian Roberts, Amherst -- New Haven (II)
Bryant Fulton, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Edinboro (II)
Nick King, Frontier -- Edinboro (II)
Austin Mietz, Akron -- Edinboro (II)
Connor Ladd, Akron -- St.John Fisher (III)
Justin Twarog, Amherst -- John Carroll (III)
Matt Schulenberg, Williamsville East -- John Carroll (III)
Pat Haley, Canisius -- John Carroll (III)
Dylan Hall, St. Joe's -- John Carroll (III)
Brian Melisz, St. Francis -- Cortland (III)
John Sorgi, St. Francis -- John Carroll (III)
Brenden Fitzpatrick, St. Francis -- Bethany (W.Va.) (III)
Joshua Fisher, St. Francis -- Bethany (W.Va.)(III)
Steve Szuba, Wilson -- St. John Fisher (III)
Alex Horvatits, St. Mary's -- Thiel (Pa.) (III)
Ralph Pagliei, Orchard Park -- Mount Union (III)
Christopher Sanfilippo, Orchard Park -- Massachusetts Institute of Technology (III)
Adam Noonan, Nichols -- Buffalo State (III)
Edgardo Berrios, South Park -- Buffalo State (III)
Ryan Mullen, Cleveland Hill -- Buffalo State (III)
Jacob Luick, East Aurora -- Buffalo State (III)
Brad Wellenzohn, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- John Carroll (III)
Ryan Dougherty, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Buffalo State (III)
Dylan Carbone, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Buffalo State (III)
Sean Murphy, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Alfred (III)
Tom Gioia, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Alfred (III)
Kyle Abernathy, Canisius -- Alfred (III)
Scott Webber, St. Francis -- Alfred (III)
Clifton Brown, McKinley -- Alfred (III)
Todd Capen, Newfane -- Alfred (III)
Luke Topolski, North Tonawanda - Alfred (III)
Ian Gilhousen, North Tonawanda - Brockport (III)
Clayton Smith, Roy-Hart -- Brockport (III)
Vince Taverna, Clarence -- Brockport (III)
Scott Ackerman, West Seneca East -- Brockport (III)
Anthony Skretny, West Seneca East -- Ithaca (III)
Ryan Johnson, West Seneca East -- Erie CC

GOLF -- boys

David Berkun, Williamsville North -- Canisius
Cory Cullen, St. Francis -- Canisius
Patrick Noonan, St. Joe's -- Canisius

GOLF -- girls

Kayla Burt, Sacred Heart -- Le Moyne (II)

HOCKEY -- girls

Maddie Elia, Nichols -- Boston University
Haley Scamurra, Nichols -- Northeastern
Kelly Seward, Nichols -- Penn State
Julia Duquette, Mount St. Mary/Monsignor Martin -- Plattsburgh (III)
Kendall Appelbaum, Nichols -- Oswego (III)
Ashley Lyman, Nichols -- Oswego (III)
Bernadette O'Connell, Orchard Park -- Canton (III)

LACROSSE -- boys

Zed Williams, Silver Creek -- Virginia
Max Maxwell, Hamburg -- Maryland-Baltimore County
Austin Goltz, Orchard Park -- Providence
Mitch Wilson, Orchard Park -- VMI
JD Recor, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Marist
Jackson Brown, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Hobart
Lewis Vaccaro, Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Canisius
Paul Burich, Canisius -- Canisius
Connor Cleary, Canisius -- Canisius
James Deakin, St. Joe's -- Canisius
Alex Misterman, St. Francis -- Mercyhurst (II) (also football)
Brett Benzinger, St. Francis -- Mercyhurst (II)
Robert McMicking, Niagara-Wheatfield -- Tampa (II)
Dennis Rammacher, Lake Shore -- Brevard (N.C.) (II)
Alex Corbett, ​Bishop Timon-St. Jude -- Lake Erie (II)
Justin Bishop, Hamburg -- Lake Erie (II)
Nick Wilcox, Hamburg -- Mercy (II)
John Arnold, Eden -- Walsh (II)
Brady Bermingham, Eden -- Robert Wesleyan (II)
Michael Hubert, St. Joe's -- Roberts Wesleyan (II)
Grant Osadchey, Orchard Park -- ​Ithaca (III)
Spencer Cromwell, Orchard Park -- Ohio Wesleyan (III)
Chris Hoover, Hamburg -- Cazenovia (III)
Tyler Nicoloff, Hamburg -- Hilbert (III)
Cody Pudlewski, Lake Shore -- Hilbert (III)
Robert Prentki, St. Francis -- Hilbert (III)
David Santana, St. Francis -- Hilbert (III)
Scott Dosser, St. Francis -- Clarkson (III)
Brad Whitford, St. Francis -- Alfred (III)
Nick Skibitsky, Williamsville East -- Alfred (III)
Eric Kwietniewski, Williamsville East -- Alfred (III)
Michael Phillips, Canisius -- Gettysburg (III)
Steve Leous, Canisius -- John Carroll
Matt McHugh, Canisius -- John Carroll
Tom Adolf, St. Joe's -- John Carroll (III)
Jack Balkin, St. Joe's -- McDaniel College (III)
Andrew Pawenski, St. Joe's -- Geneseo (III)
Alec Basehart, St. Joe's -- Medaille (III)
John Lobdell, West Seneca West -- Hilbert (III)
Kyle Dunbar, Newfane -- Houghton (III)
Troy Ludtka, Nichols-- Bard (III)
Sam Barber, East Aurora -- Genesee CC
Daniel Blocho, Grand Island -- Genesee CC
Nick Luparello, Clarence -- Genesee CC
Nate Martina, Clarence -- Genesee CC
Mitchell Szabo, Clarence -- Genesee CC
Tracy Maracle, Lockport -- Genesee CC
Jimmy Smith, Frontier -- Genesee CC
Brendon Forant, Frontier -- Genesee CC
Steven Poodry, Akron -- Genesee CC
Dana Ray - Salamanca -- Genesee CC

LACROSSE -- girls

Megan Mikolajek, Hamburg -- Albany
Taylor Wolf, Hamburg -- Niagara
Laura Messer, Niagara-Wheatfield -- Niagara
Emily Pasternak, Frontier -- Delaware State
Gina Abulone, Hamburg -- Tiffin (Ohio) (II)
Emily Peters, Clarence -- Edinboro (II)
Emily Sendker, Lancaster -- Mount Union (III)
Jenny Zacchigna, East Aurora -- Houghton (III) (also soccer)

RIFLE -- girls

Allyson Sylvester, Alden -- Akron

ROWING -- boys

Reid Yankowski, Canisius -– California-Berkley
Mark Hirschbeck, Canisius -– Cornell
Jack Sardinia, Canisius -- Georgetown
Taylor Ashwood, St. Joe's -– Brock (Canada)
Dan Evangelista, St. Joe's -– Mercyhurst
JP Scaduto, Kenmore West -- Franklin & Marshall
Brandon Johnson, Clarence –- Richmond (The American International University in London)

ROWING -- girls

Tessa Yurko, Nardin -- Michigan
Mary Bridge, Nardin -- North Carolina
Rachel Kelly, Nardin -– Cornell
Clare Roach, Nardin -– Boston University
Claudia Downs, Nardin -– Rochester Institute of Technology
Alexandra Gunner, Nichols -- Miami
Hillary Vossler, Nichols -– Trinity (Conn.)
Erin Gunn, Holy Angels –- Robert Morris
Zoey Binder, City Honors -– Pennsylvania
Catherine Greene, Sacred Heart -– Holy Cross
Marissa Jeswald, Park -– Marietta
Jillian Michael, Orchard Park -- University at Buffalo
Kenzie Obrochta, Sacred Heart -– Kansas

SOCCER -- boys

Michael Thompson, Wilson -- University at Buffalo
Mitch Cancilla, Canisius -- Canisius
Cole Beale, Hamburg -- Daemen (II)
Parker Healy, East Aurora -- Medaille (III)
Ryan Keller, East Aurora -- Fredonia (III)
Joe Vucic, East Aurora -- Buffalo State (III)
Tyler Eister, St. Francis -- Hilbert (III)
Anthony Pellicano, Lockport -- Hilbert (III)
Brandon Schick, Williamsville East -- Houghton (III)
Brian Arcara, Orchard Park -- Finger Lakes CC

SOCCER -- girls

Erin Kinz, Lew-Port -- Old Dominion
Hannah Crofut, Williamsville North -- Bryant
Erin Harding, Wilson -- soccer - Geneseo (III)
Jenny Zacchigna, East Aurora -- Houghton (III) (also lacrosse)

SOFTBALL

Alyssa Dewes, Clarence -- Syracuse
Katie Milone, Clarence -- St Bonaventure
Kelly Farrell, Sacred Heart -- St. Bonaventure
Bridget Hogan, Hamburg -- Niagara
Rachel Ziarnowski, Holy Angels -- Niagara
Therese Fleckenstein, Lew-Port -- Niagara
Emily Bagley, Lancaster -- Le Moyne (II)
Bethany Wedmore, Lancaster -- Ohio Valley (II)
Kayla Hahn, Hutch-Tech -- Mansfield (II)
Sam Weaver, Williamsville East -- Edinboro (II)
Tori Dzaak, West Seneca West -- Hilbert (III)
Lindsey Kenyon, Williamsville North -- Denison (Ohio) (III)
Brianna Walker, Roy-Hart -- Finger Lakes CC
Nicole Sorrentino, Lackawanna -- Mercyhurst Northeast (JC)
Kelsey Drummond, Dunkirk -- Mercyhurst Northeast (JC)

SWIMMING -- boys

Mark Hilton, Canisius -– Colgate
Michael Le, Clarence -- St. Bonaventure
Declan McLaughlin, Orchard Park -- Cleveland State
Christian Westermeier, Canisius -– Canisius
Jerome Daigler, Williamsville North -- Canisius
Cameron MacDonald, Williamsville North -- Canisius
Will McCauley, Canisius -- Wheaton (III)
Peter McCarthy, Canisius -– Sewanee (III)

SWIMMING -- girls

Jacquie Sagasta, Kenmore West -- Canisius
Marrisa Watroba, Niagara-Wheatfield -- Canisius
Hannah Graesser, Frontier -- Canisius

TENNIS -- girls

Sydney Rice, Buffalo Seminary -- Edinboro (II)

TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY -- boys

Kalen Sullivan, West Seneca West -- Iona
Darrick Weyrough, St. Francis -- University at Buffalo
Jeff Hart, Sweet Home -- University at Buffalo
Brendan Doyle, Sweet Home -- Niagara
Brennan Macey, St. Francis -- Geneseo (III)
Nigel Cordulla, JFK -- Daemen (II)
Brandon Wesley, Cleveland Hill -- Buffalo State (III)

TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY -- girls

Jen Thill, Lancaster -- University at Buffalo
Miranda Daucher, Alden -- University at Buffalo
Jenny Delsignore, Sweet Home -- Duquesne
Alyssandra Orfano, Niagara Falls -- Niagara
Megan Wienreber, West Seneca West -- Seton Hill (II)
Kennedy Lewandowski, Sweet Home -- Roberts Wesleyan (II)
Nevanna Harvey, Sweet Home -- Daemen (II)
Lauren Rao, Sweet Home -- Bethany (W.Va) (III)
Allison Corretore, Williamsville North -- St. John Fisher (III)

VOLLEYBALL -- girls 

Alexandra Brown, Grand Island -- Maryland
Allyson Rung, Williamsville East -- Boston University
Emily Hopkins, Williamsville North -- Niagara
Rachel Moll, Immaculata -- Hartford
Breanna Opera, Lancaster -- St. Francis (Pa.)
Samantha Giardina, St. Mary's -- Mercyhurst (II)
Haley Adams, Williamsville North -- Mercyhurst (II)
Maryellen Devic, Orchard Park -- St. Rose (II)
Amber Drzymala, St. Mary's -- Daemen (II)
Marlena Clotfelter, St. Mary's -- Medaille (III)
Lydia Penberthy, Sweet Home -- Medaille (III)
Rachel Bartosz, Frontier -- Keuka College (III)
Cady Messmer, Albion -- Nazareth (III)
Bailey Gawley, Immaculata -- Allegheny College (Pa.) (III)
Rachel Metz, Iroquois -- Grove City College (Pa.) (III)
Sarah Pray, Kenmore West -- Geneseo (III)
Lindsay Bryer, Wilson -- SUNY Canton (III)
Kaylee Stewart, Wilson -- D’Youville (III)
Shannon Lawson, Niagara Catholic -- Schreiner (Kerrville, Texas) (III)
Julie Law, Lew-Port -- Northwood University (Fla.) (NAIA)
Jordan Glosser, Wilson -- Niagara CCC

WRESTLING

Drew Hull, Roy-Hart -- Virginia
Anthony Liberatore, Williamsville South -- University at Buffalo
Dan Reagan, Lew-Port -- Mercyhurst (II)
Eric Lewandowski, Lancaster -- Gannon (II)
Travis Berube, St. Joe's -- Ithaca (III)
Jude Gardner Jr., Fredonia -- Niagara CCC

* * * 

CLASS OF 2014 (current juniors) verbal committments 

Brennan Ferguson, Niagara-Wheatfield boys lacrosse -- Syracuse
Adam Dimillo, Bishop Timon-St. Jude boys lacrosse -- Maryland
Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude boys lacrosse -- Albany
Allie Stewart, Lancaster girls lacrosse -- Canisius
Lainy Pierce, Eden girls volleyball -- Penn State
Sydney Rojek, Frontier girls volleyball -- Marist
Allison Gasuik, Nichols girls hockey -- Ohio State
Julianna Iafallo, Nichols girls hockey -- Ohio State
Madison Sansone, Nichols girls hockey -- Providence
Dennis Gilbert, St. Joe's boys hockey -- Niagara
Mia Martin, Williamsville North field hockey -- Northwestern
Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence field hockey -- Central Michigan
JD Andreessen, Lancaster baseball -- Campbell
Charlie Sobieraski, Lockport baseball -- University at Buffalo
Moriah Harris, Clarence softball -- Canisius
Emily Opalinski, Williamsville East girls soccer -- St. Rose (II)
Luke Shafer, Hamburg boys lacrosse -- Lake Erie (II)
Jenna Reeser, Sweet Home girls volleyball -- Daemen (II)

* * *

CLASS OF 2015 (current sophomores) verbal committments

Leah Meyer, St. Mary's girls volleyball -- Duke
Mckenna Maycock, Randolph girls basketball -- St. Bonaventure

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement