Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

2nd WNY Baseball/Softball Showcase in North Collins this weekend

By Keith McShea

The second annual Western New York Baseball/Softball Showcase will be held at North Collins this weekend. 

All players are underclassmen, and they compete on teams that are organized mostly by high school league. 

The event begins Saturday with the baseball side, with the ECIC taking on CCAA at 11 a.m., followed by the Monsignor Martin/Buffalo Public Schools vs. Niagara Frontier League/Niagara-Orleans League at 2 p.m., with the winners playing at 5 p.m. 

On Sunday, the same matchups occur in softball at noon, 2:30 and 5 p.m.

Here are the rosters for the event, supplied by event organizers:

BASEBALL

Monsignor Martin: Jose Alemany (Canisius), JD Andreessen (St. Mary's), John Conti (Canisius), Dan Dallas (Canisius), Mike Deleo (St. Francis), Chris Falk (St. Joe's), Marc Gonzalez (St. Mary's), Brett Helmbrecht (St. Mary's), Brendan Heywood (St. Francis), Tyler Howard (St. Joe's), Alex Kovacs (St. Joe's), Andrew Krakowski (St. Francis), Joe Milkowski (St. Francis), Ryan Stefaniak (St. Francis), Colin Tenney (Canisius), Phillip Wells (St. Joe's), Ryan Wojcinski (Cardinal O'Hara). Coaches: Paul Nasca (St. Joe's), Paul Bartell (St. Francis), Brian Tenney (Canisius). 

ECIC: Dave Baskerville (Eden), Jimmy Gleason (Frontier), Brett Guay (Starpoint), Evan Harof (Clarence), Dave Hollins (Orchard Park), Bryan Jost (Clarence), Brett Kelly (Tonawanda), Ryan MacCarrick (Orchard Park), Jonathan McCarthy (Orchard Park), Bradley Palmerton (Eden), Joe Preziuso (Lancaster), Andrew Scharra (Springville), Kyle Sickau (Hamburg), Ryan Stekl (Lancaster), Benjamin Stich (Tonawanda), Tom Stoklosa (Frontier), Noah Thompson (East Aurora), Andrew White (Williamsville North), Christian Lindsay Young (Frontier). Coaches: Mike Morlock (Frontier), Mark Dalfonso (Lancaster), Bob Kowal (Lake Shore), Jim Gibson (Orchard Park).

Niagara Frontier League/Niagara-Orleans League: Kendall Bazinet (Kenmore West), Michael Colosi (Niagara Falls), Quinn Correa (Grand Island), Joe D'Angelo (Niagara Falls), Richard Deiboldt (Kenmore West), Dan George (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jarret Johnston (Wilson), Joshua Kneeland (Newfane), Tom Lunghino (Kenmore West), Mark McKenna (Grand Island), Connor McMahon (Kenmore East), Gregory Nicolia (Grand Island), Joe Scirto (Lew-Port), Luke Simmons (Kenmore East), Preston Smith (Kenmore East), Charles Sobieraski (Lockport), Tim Stoerr (Kenmore West), Noah P. VanDenBosch (Lockport), David Yarger (Niagara Falls). Coaches: John Haynes (Kenmore West), Les Simon (Kenmore East), Matt Harris (Kenmore West), Paul Leto (Kenmore West). 

CCAA: Ryan Boutelle (Gowanda), Robert Burgess (Westfield), Josh Cline (V-Wellsville), Justus Elliot (Portville), Colton Haas (Fredonia), Nolan Hunt (Westfield), Tage Johnson (Frewsburg), Brett Marcellin (Portville), Brett Migliore (V-Wellsville), Bryce Peterson (Frewsburg), Reston Pettit (V-Bolivar-Richburg), Curtis John Pierce (V-Bolivar-Richburg), Cody Smith (Fredonia), Trever Spicer (Frewsburg), Cole Tracy (V-Whitesville), Cygan Walker (Gowanda), Austin Winter (North Collins), Cameron Voss (Fredonia). Coaches: Mike Matz (Portville), Paul Kellner (North Collins), Tim Smith (Gowanda), Vince Gullo (Fredonia), Mike Janisch (Silver Creek). 

SOFTBALL

Monsignor Martin/Buffalo Public Schools: Makayla Andrews (Lake Shore), Allison Balys (Mount Mercy), Elizabeth Bourne (Nichols), Samantha Cailo (City Honors), Bailey Dolegowski (St. Mary's), Maria Gabriele (Sacred Heart), Francesca Gugino (Mount St. Mary), Moriah Harris (Clarence), Molly Hennesey (Orchard Park), Brittany Flynn (daVinci), Julie Liberto (Sacred Heart), Noelle Moran (Christian Central), Julie Panepinto (City Honors), Allison Salerno (Hamburg), Kelley Staub (Eden), Shay Swiatek (Orchard Park), Elizabeth Viola (Nichols). Coaches: Ray Hennesey (Immaculata), Emily Zuchlewicz (City Honors).

ECIC: Allison Block (Starpoint), Brianna Clark (Starpoint), Darian Evans (Lake Shore), Rachel Funk (West Seneca East), Madeline Jacobs (Frontier), Haille James (Orchard Park), Olivia Jankowski (Lancaster), Rachel Johnson (Orchard Park), Laura Krawczyk (West Seneca West), Emily Martin (Williamsville South), Emily Maziarz (Cleveland Hill), Amanda Metz (Iroquois), Megan Mingle (Williamsville South), Jillian Murray (Eden), Carley Nasca (Eden), Heather Nye (Frontier), Ashley Owens (Starpoint), Brittany Schuster (West Seneca East), Victoria Smith (Cheektowaga), Julia Sortisio (Lancaster), Danielle Szymkowiak (Cheektowaga), Madison Tucker (Hamburg). Coaches: Joe Hill (Starpoint), Rich Mattison (West Seneca East).

Niagara Frontier League/Niagara-Orleans League: Tobie Abrams (Akron), Morgan Bedford (Newfane), Stephanie Bielec (Niagara Falls), Ashley Bower (Roy-Hart), Sam Brown (Roy-Hart), Alley Cutting (Grand Island), Olivia Denny (Barker), Alissa DiCesare (Wilson), Taylor Fry (Roy-Hart), Marissa Hayes (Niagara-Wheatfield), Gabrielle Johns (Kenmore East), Charlotte Miller (Kenmore West), Jerri Ann Organo (Niagara Falls), Toni Polk (Niagara Falls), Hannah Post (Kenmore West), Julia Snitzer (Kenmore East), Kelsee Soule (Albion). Coaches: Joe Catalano (kenmore West), Paul Catalano (Kenmore West), Dennis Sarow (Kenmore West).

CCAA: Alexandrea Bentham (Pine Valley), Arrika Bley (North Collins), Maddy Cradnall (Fredonia), Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus-Little Valley), Breanna Dahn (Fredonia), Alicia Deering (Fredonia), Kaylee Eaton (Cattaraugus-Little Valley), Alyssa Hahn (Cassadaga Valley), Emily Hair (Frewsburg), Beth Kibler (North Collins), Cammie McCracken (Portville), Alshley Moulton (Chautauqua Lake), Jessica Pace (Jamestown), Hannah Pollino (Jamestown), Jess Putcher (Brocton), Kaitlyn Snayczuk (West Valley), Jessica Sowa (Gowanda), Alisha Szumigala (Forestville), Baylee Tarnowski (Fredonia), Cassandra Tingue (Pine Valley), Nicole Torrey (North Collins), Ashley VanBuskirk (Forestville ), Aaren Waterman (Pine Valley). Coaches: Jan Warren (North Collins), Eric Ring (North Collins).

tagged

Baseball | North Collins | Softball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement