Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Video: #preptalkpreseason tour stop in Lockport, including both sides of a father-son coach-QB relationship

Head coach Greg Bronson is excited about the upcoming season and gives an overview of his team.

Countdown to Friday Night Lights: C North

By Keith McShea

Who’s who: The seven-team division consists of the Akron Tigers, Cleveland Hill Golden Eagles, JFK Bears, Lackawanna Steelers, Newfane Panthers, Tonawanda Warriors and Wilson Lakemen.

Continue reading "Countdown to Friday Night Lights: C North" »

The #preptalkpreseason tour continues: PrepTalkTV interviews from Sweet Home, Jamestown, Randolph, Fredonia and Springville

Buffalo News photographers Harry Scull and Mark Mulville logged some serious miles in the last 24 hours to bring you more training camp reports. 

Mulville toured the Southern Tier to check in with Randolph, Jamestown and Fredonia

Scull visited with Sweet Home and Springville

Check them out: 

Check back for more coach interviews and reports from high school football training camps, and watch more video reports at our video home page

Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class C South

By Keith McShea

Who’s who: The seven-team division consists of the Allegany-Limestone Gators, Falconer Falcons, Fredonia Hillbillies, Gowanda Panthers, Salamanca Warriors, Southwestern Trojans and Silver Creek/Forestville Black Knights.

Continue reading "Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class C South" »

The #preptalkpreseason with PrepTalkTV: Interviews with B North & C North coaches

Get the lowdown on Section VI football from coaches from ...

Class B North: Burgard, Cheektowaga, Amherst, Maryvale.

Class C North: Wilson, Lackawanna, Cleveland Hill.

Mary Jo Monnin sat down with the head coaches who attended to the Section VI preseason coaches meeting at Cheektowaga, and Harry Scull compiled the video: 

Check back for more coach interviews and reports from high school football training camps, and watch more video reports at our video home page

Former All-WNY hoops standout Abrams killed in Lackawanna block party shooting

By Keith McShea

Some unfortunate news to pass on from Lackawanna. Police released the name of the victim who was fatally shot in a block-party shooting early Sunday. It is Richard Abrams, who was a standout for the Steelers' storied basketball program. 

Here's our updated story on the shooting.   

As a senior for the Steelers, Abrams was a fourth-team All-Western New York selection in 2002. 

Here's what I wrote about him in that year's All-WNY story:

Continue reading "Former All-WNY hoops standout Abrams killed in Lackawanna block party shooting" »

Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class D

By Keith McShea

Who’s who: The six-team division consists of the Cassadaga Valley Cougars, Ellicottville/West Valley Eagles, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake Red Dragons, Portville Panthers, Randolph Cardinals and Westfield/Brocton Wolverines.

Continue reading "Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class D" »

Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class DD

By Keith McShea

Who's who: The six-team division consists of the Clymer Pirates, Franklinville Panthers, Frewsburg Bears, Panama Panthers, Pine Valley Panthers and Sherman/Ripley Wildcats.

Continue reading "Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class DD" »

Countdown to Friday Night Lights kicks off Sunday

Our Countdown to Friday Night Lights returns this year and we'll get kicked off Sunday -- here on the blog and in Sunday's paper.

We'll be taking a look at a different division every day until our high school football preview issue is published on Thursday, Sept. 5.

The countdown will include a quick review of last year, how the division might look different and a overview of what's in store this season.

Here's the lineup:

Continue reading "Countdown to Friday Night Lights kicks off Sunday" »

The #preptalkpreseason with PrepTalkTV: Interviews with nine Class A coaches

Get the lowdown on Class A football from coaches from ...

Class A North: North Tonawanda and Starpoint.

Class A Central: East, Williamsville East, and Riverside.

Class A South: Hutch-Tech, West Seneca East, South Park, and Hamburg.  

Mary Jo Monnin sat down with the head coaches who attended to the Section VI preseason coaches meeting at Cheektowaga, and Harry Scull compiled the video: 

Check back for more coach interviews and reports from high school football training camps, and watch more video reports at our video home page

« Older Entries Newer Entries »
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement