Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

2013 WNY high school football schedule

Here's our week-by-week schedule for Western New York, compiled from the master schedule provided by Section VI as well as individual private school schedules. 

If there are any updates/corrections, email me at kmcshea@buffnews.com or tweet me at @KeithMcSheaBN (links at the right of your screen).

We'll continue to have updates from teams' practices for the next week or so, and our high school season preview will be published Sept. 5, which is the Thursday prior to the Week One weekend.

Feel free to fire away with the matchups you are most looking forward to in the comments section at the bottom of the post.

Friday games are 7 p.m. and Saturday games are 2 p.m., unless noted.

WEEK ONE

Friday, Sept. 6
Class AA
Clarence at Frontier
Niagara Falls at Jamestown
Orchard Park at West Seneca West
Class A Central
Williamsville South vs. East (AH)
Williamsville North vs. McKinley (R)
Class B North
Burgard at Bennett (Wiley)
Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Roy-Hart)
Amherst at Medina /Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Class B South
Dunkirk at Alden
Class C North
Newfane at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)
Wilson at Akron
Class C South
Salamanca at Falconer
Fredonia at Silver Creek/Forestville
Southwestern at Gowanda
Class D
Portville at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)
Westfield/Brocton at Randolph
Cassadaga Valley at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Class DD
Sherman at Franklinville
Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
North Tonawanda at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
V-Aquinas at Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Canisius at V-McQuaid
Grand Island at Hamburg
St. Mary's at Smethport (Pa.)
Sweet Home at Iroquois
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Kenmore East at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7
Class AA
Lancaster at Kenmore West
Class A Central
Riverside at Williamsville East
Class A South
Hutch-Tech vs. South Park (JBW), 1 p.m.
Class B South
Springville at Eden
Depew at Olean, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Class DD
Clymer at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Kick-Off Classic at Carrier Dome, Syracuse
Pioneer vs. III-Oneida, 11 a.m.
West Seneca East vs. III-Central Square, 4 p.m.
Cheektowaga vs. III-Jamesville-Dewitt, 6:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, noon
St. Anthony’s (L.I.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.
St. Francis at Holy Trinity (L.I.), 1 p.m.
Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield
Maryvale at Cleveland Hill
Starpoint at Lockport

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Sept. 12
Class A Central
Williamsville North at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
Williamsville East at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13
Class AA
Niagara Falls at Frontier
Lockport at Orchard Park
West Seneca West at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Class A South
Hamburg vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)
South Park at Iroquois
Lake Shore at West Seneca East
Class A North
Grand Island at North Tonawanda
Class A Central
McKinley at Riverside
Class B North
Barker/Roy-Hart at Lew-Port
Burgard at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Maryvale at Medina/V-Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Class B South
Olean at Pioneer
East Aurora/Holland at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Dunkirk at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Newfane at Wilson
Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Class C South
Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern
Fredonia at Falconer
Silver Creek/Forestville at Salamanca (Veterans Park)
Class D
Westfield/Brocton at Portville
Ellicottville/West Valley at Randolph
Class DD
Frewsburg at Franklinville
Panama at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Nonleague
Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Glen Oak (Ohio)
V-Edison Tech at St. Francis
JFK at Gowanda
Nichols at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)
Canisius at V-Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.
Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14
Class AA
Jamestown at Kenmore West
Class A North
Starpoint at Kenmore East
Sweet Home at Niagara-Wheatfield
Class B North
Cheektowaga at Bennett (AH)
Class B South
Alden at Eden
Class C North
Akron at Cleveland Hill
Nonleague
East at St. Mary’s, 1:30 p.m.
St. Joe’s at Clarence, 7 p.m.

WEEK THREE

Friday, Sept. 20
Class AA
Clarence at Orchard Park
Kenmore West at West Seneca West
Class A South
West Seneca East at Iroquois
Class A Central
East vs. McKinley (R)
Riverside at Williamsville South
Class B North
Barker/Roy-Hart at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Albion at Cheektowaga
Bennett at Maryvale
Burgard at Lew-Port
Class B South
Eden at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Depew at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Pioneer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Cleveland Hill at Wilson
Class C South
Falconer at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Salamanca at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Gowanda at Silver Creek/Forestville
Class DD
Ellicottville/West Valley at Westfield/Brocton (at Brocton), 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Jamestown vs. South Park (AH)
Hutch-Tech at Alden
Nichols at Portville
Olean at Southwestern
St. Francis at Cathedral Prep (Pa.)
Akron at Medina/Lyndonville (Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Randolph at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21
Class AA
Frontier at Lockport
Lancaster at Niagara Falls, 3 p.m.
Class A North
Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island
North Tonawanda at Kenmore East
Starpoint at Sweet Home
Class A Central
Williamsville East at Williamsville North, 2 p.m.
Class C North
Tonawanda at Newfane
Lackawanna at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Class D
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Class DD
Franklinville at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Pine Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary's, 1 p.m.
Cardinal O’Hara at St. Joe’s
Nonleague
Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) at Canisius

WEEK FOUR

 Friday, Sept. 27
Class AA
Kenmore West at Clarence
Lancaster at Jamestown
West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.
Class A South
Lake Shore vs. South Park (R), 7:30 p.m.
West Seneca East at Hamburg
Class B North
Cheektowaga at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Lew-Port at Bennett (AH)
Maryvale at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Roy-Hart)
Class B South
East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer
Alden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna
Tonawanda at Akron
Class C South
Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda
Falconer at Silver Creek/Forestville (at SC)
Southwestern at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Class D
Randolph at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG)
Class DD
Clymer at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Monsignor Martin Association
Canisius at St. Francis
Nonleague
Riverside at Bishop Timon-St. Jude (at Fitzpatrick Field, Tifft St.)
Franklinville at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Salamanca at Springville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 28
Class AA
Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon
Class A North
Kenmore East at Grand Island
Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint
North Tonawanda at Sweet Home
Class A Central
McKinley at Williamsville East
Williamsville North vs. East (R), 4 p.m.
Class A South
Iroquois vs. Hutch-Tech (AH), 1 p.m.
Class B North
Medina/Lyndonville vs. Burgard (AH), 4 p.m.
Class C North
Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Class D
Portville at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Class DD
Frewsburg at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Pine Valley at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Westfield/Brocton at Nichols, noon
Williamsville South at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.
Albion at Newfane
V-Aquinas at St. Joe’s
Cardinal O’Hara at Eden

WEEK FIVE

Friday, Oct. 4
Class AA
Jamestown at West Seneca West
Niagara Falls vs. McKinley (R)
Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Class A South
Hutch-Tech at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Hamburg at Iroquois
South Park at West Seneca East
Class A North
Starpoint at North Tonawanda
Class B North
Amherst vs. Burgard (AH)
Barker/Roy-Hart at Cheektowaga
Lew-Port at Medina/Lyndonville (at Veterans Park), 7:30 p.m.
Maryvale at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Class B South
Pioneer at Alden
Depew at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Springville at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Wilson at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Class C South
Gowanda at Falconer
Southwestern at Salamanca
Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.
Class D
Ellicotville/West Valley at Portville
Westfield/Brocton at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at CL)
Class DD
Franklinville at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Association
Cardinal O'Hara at Bishop Timon-St. Jude
St. Joe’s at St. Francis
Nonleague
Bennett at V-Attica
Silver Creek/Forestville at Randolph

Saturday, Oct. 5
Class AA
Lockport at Clarence
Frontier at Kenmore West
Class A North
Kenmore East at Niagara-Wheatfield
Sweet Home at Grand Island
Class A Central
East at Riverside, 1 p.m.
Williamsville South at Williamsville East
Class B South
Eden at Olean, 6:30 p.m.
Class C North
Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Newfane at Cleveland Hill
Class D
Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 1:30 p.m.
Class DD
Pine Valley at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Association
St. Mary’s at Canisius, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
V-Finney at Nichols
Lackawanna at Williamsville North

WEEK SIX
Friday, Oct. 11
Class AA
Clarence at Jamestown
Frontier at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Class A Central
McKinley at Williamsville South
Williamsville East vs. East (R), 7:30 p.m.
Class A South
Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
South Park at Hamburg
Class B North
Albion at Lew-Port
Amherst at Maryvale
Class B South
Springville at Pioneer
Dunkirk at East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m.
Eden at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Akron at Lackawanna (Veterans Stadium)
Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Class C South
Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca (at Veterans Park)
Portville at Falconer
Silver Creek/Forestville at Southwestern
Gowanda at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.
Class D
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Class DD
Panama at Franklinville
Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Clymer at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson
St. Joe’s at Cathedral Prep (Pa.)
St. Mary’s vs. Hutch-Tech (AH)
West Seneca East at West Seneca West
Sherman at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12
Class AA
Orchard Park at Niagara Falls
Kenmore West at Lockport
Class A North
North Tonawanda at Niagara-Wheatfield
Grand Island at Starpoint
Sweet Home at Kenmore East
Class A Central
Riverside at Williamsville North
Class B North
Medina/Lyndonville at Bennett (AH)
Burgard at Cheektowaga
Class B South
Alden at Olean, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
JFK at Newfane
Class D
Randolph at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Association
Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius
St. Francis at Cardinal O’Hara

WEEK SEVEN

Friday, Oct. 18
Class AA
Niagara Falls at Clarence
Jamestown at Orchard Park
Class A South
Hutch-Tech at West Seneca East
Class B North
Lew-Port at Amherst, 6 p.m.
Cheektowaga at Maryvale
Medina at Albion, 7:30 p.m.
Class B South
East Aurora/Holland at Alden
Olean at Springville, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Newfane at Akron
Lackawanna at Wilson
Class C South
Allegany-Limestone at Silver Creek/Forestville
Falconer at Southwestern
Salamanca at Gowanda
Class D
Portville at Randolph
Cassadaga Valley at Westfield/Brocton, 7:30 p.m.
Class DD
Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/Little Valley
Pine Valley at Franklinville
Nonleague
Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.
Cardinal O’Hara vs. South Park (AH)
Lake Shore at Riverside
Williamsville South at Bishop Timon-St. Jude
Hamburg at Frontier
St. Francis at V-Aquinas Institute
Canisius at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.
Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Lancaster at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19
Class AA North
West Seneca West at Lockport
Class B South
Pioneer at Eden
Class B North
Bennett at Barker/Roy-Hart (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.
Class C North
JFK at Cleveland Hill
Class DD
Panama at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Association
St. Joe’s at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
Burgard vs. East (R), 1 p.m.
Ellicotville/West Valley at Nichols, 1 p.m.
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.
Iroquois at Starpoint
Kenmore East at Kenmore West
McKinley at Sweet Home
Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville East
Williamsville North at Grand Island

WEEK EIGHT

 Friday, Oct. 25
Section VI quarterfinals
TBA at higher seeds
Chuck Funke Memorial Classic
Consolation bowl semifinals, TBA
Monsignor Martin Association
St. Mary’s at St. Francis

Saturday, Oct. 26
Section VI quarterfinals
TBA at higher seeds
Chuck Funke Memorial Classic
Consolation bowl semifinals, TBA
Monsignor Martin Association
Canisius at Cardinal O’Hara
Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

WEEK NINE

Wednesday, Oct. 30
Chuck Funke Memorial Classic
Consolation Bowl Finals
at Tonawanda: Class A-5:30 p.m.; AA-8 p.m.
at Dunkirk: Class C-5 p.m.; B-7:30 p.m.
at Southwestern: DD-5 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1
Section VI semifinals
TBA at higher seeds
Monsignor Martin Association
St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude

Saturday, Nov. 2
Section VI semifinals
TBA at higher seeds
Monsignor Martin Association
St. Joe’s at Canisius, 1 p.m.
St. Mary's at Cardinal O'Hara

WEEK 10

Friday, Nov. 8
Section VI Championships
at Ralph Wilson Stadium
Class D-6 p.m. Class A-8:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin quarterfinals
TBA at higher seeds

Saturday, Nov. 9
Section VI Championships
at Ralph Wilson Stadium
Class DD*-10 a.m. Class C-1 p.m.
Class B-4 p.m. Class AA-7 p.m.
* champion does not advance to states.
Monsignor Martin quarterfinals
TBA at higher seeds

WEEK 11

Thursday, Nov. 14
Monsignor Martin semifinals
at Ralph Wilson Stadium
5 & 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15
Far West Regionals
at Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester
Class D-5 p.m. Class A-8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16
Far West Regionals
at Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester
Class C-noon. Class B-3 p.m. Class AA-6.

WEEK 12

Thursday, Nov. 21
Monsignor Martin Championship
at Ralph Wilson Stadium
7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 22
NYSPHSAA semifinals
at Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester
Class D-5 p.m. Class A-8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 23
NYSPHSAA semifinals
at Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester
Class C-noon. Class B-3 p.m. Class AA-6.

WEEK 13

Friday, Nov. 29
NYSPHSAA Championships
at Carrier Dome, Syracuse
Class D-noon. Class A-3 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 1
NYSPHSAA Championships
at Carrier Dome, Syracuse
Class C-noon. Class B-3 p.m. Class AA-6.

tagged

Football | High school football
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement