Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

State football rankings (Sept. 24): Alden edges Depew here; Randolph still tops in Class D

By Keith McShea

The New York State Sportswriters Association released its second football polls of the season today.

That main link goes to the Class AA & A polls and that page includes a link to Classes B, C and D

Some quick items worth noting, and the complete breakdown of local teams in the state poll:

* Despite Depew (10th in Class B) taking the top spot in The News small school poll today, three-time defending Section VI Class B champion Alden remains ranked ahead of the Wildcats in the state rankings (third), something I agree with based on my News ballot. Great news for all pollsters: Alden at Depew, 7:30 Friday.

* Randolph remains No. 1 in Class D, while Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake remains No. 3, heading into the rivals' showdown at Maple Grove Friday night.

* Jamestown deserves to be much higher. 1) I think Jamestown joins St. Joe's and Canisius as a clear top three in Western New York, and I think they are pretty closely matched). 2) The top Class AA team in Section VI deserves to be higher since Section VI has produced a three of the last NYSPHSAA champions at the Carrier Dome (Orchard Park won titles in 2008 & 2011; North Tonawanda in 2009) and a finalist last year (OP). 

* St. Mary's continues to be classified as a Class A school (it is ranked 19th, up from 23rd) despite my objections to the NYSSWA; the Lancers should clearly be classified in Class B and are being penalized for having a good team in a year in which it has played its normal Monsignor Martin schedule and some decent nonleague games.

Here is the complete local rundown of the state rankings, which can be found at the NYSSWA's Road to Syracuse web site:

Class AA

1. V-Aquinas (last week: 1); 5. Canisius (6); 9. St. Joe's (10); 17. Jamestown (19); 22. Frontier (HM). Honorable mention: Lancaster (HM), Lockport (24), Orchard Park (HM).

Notable: St. Anthony's of Long Island moved up from 18th to 11th (St. Joe's beat visiting St. Anthony's in Week One).

Class A

1. II-Burnt Hills (1); 4. Sweet Home (5); 13. West Seneca East (14); 16. Grand Island (17); 19. St. Mary's (23); 21. Williamsville South (25). HM: McKinley (HM), South Park (HM), Kenmore East (NR). Dropped out: Williamsville East.

Notable: III-Jamesville-Dewitt, which beat Cheektowaga, 13-12, in Week One at the Carrier Dome, is an Class A honorable mention.

Class B

1. IV-Maine-Endwell (1); 3. Alden (3); 10. Depew (10); 12. Burgard (13); 14. Cheektowaga (19). HM: Medina (HM). Dropped out: Eden.

Class C

1. II-Hoosick Falls (1); 6. Cleveland Hill (7); 10. Fredonia (11); 12. Lackawanna (12). HM: Salamanca (HM), Southwestern (NR), Tonawanda (NR).

Class D

1. Randolph (1); 3. Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (3).

* * *

Here is our post on last week's state rankings, the first of the season.

tagged

Alden | Chautauqua Lake | Depew | Football | High school football | Maple Grove | NYSSWA rankings | Randolph
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement