Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Week-by-week football schedule scouting report

By Keith McShea

In the football preview, I mentioned some key games going on in Week One. 

Here's a guide to the big games each weekend for the rest of the season (which couldn't fit in the paper).

Complete team-by-team schedules were part of our preview, the week-by-week season schedule is here, and each night's complete schedule is on our scoreboard page, which is updated as soon as scores are reported to us.

Week Seven is always loaded with rivalry games, but this year it is even more packed thanks to matchups like Williamsville South at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, McKinley at Sweet Home and possibly Canisius’ toughest date of the season, a road trip to Ohio’s Cardinal Mooney.

Here's the breakdown:

Week Two (Sept. 12-14) — Thursday: Williamsville North at Williamsville South, Williamsville East at Amherst; Friday: Lockport at Orchard Park, Lackawanna at Tonawanda (opening of new Clint Small Stadium); Canisius at V-Aquinas; Saturday: St. Joe’s at Clarence (7 p.m.).

Week Three (Sept. 19-21) — Thursday: Williamsville East vs. Williamsville North at Williamsville South; Friday: Clarence at Orchard Park, Jamestown vs. South Park at All High, Salamanca at Fredonia; Saturday: Frontier at Lockport, Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) at Canisius.

Week Four (Sept. 27-28) — Friday: Alden at Depew, Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna; Randolph vs. Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake (at MG), Canisius at St. Francis; Saturday: Williamsville South at Orchard Park, V-Aquinas at St. Joe’s.

Week Five (Oct. 4-5) — Friday: St. Joe’s at St. Francis, Lockport at Clarence; Saturday: Sweet Home at Grand Island; Lackawanna at Williamsville North.

Week Six (Oct. 11-12) — Friday: Clarence at Jamestown, Frontier at Lancaster, McKinley at Williamsville South; West Seneca East at West Seneca West; Saturday: Burgard at Cheektowaga; Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius.

Week Seven (Oct. 18-19, final week of Section VI regular season) — Friday: Jamestown at Orchard Park, Cheektowaga at Maryvale, Medina at Albion, Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, Cardinal O’Hara vs. South Park, Williamsville South at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, Hamburg at Frontier, St. Francis at V-Aquinas, Canisius at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), Fredonia at Dunkirk, Lancaster at Depew. Saturday: JFK at Cleveland Hill, Kenmore East at Kenmore West, McKinley at Sweet Home.

Week Eight (Oct. 25-26) — Section VI quarterfinals; Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe’s (Saturday).

Week Nine (Nov. 1-2) — Section VI semifinals; St. Francis at Timon-St. Jude (Friday), St. Joe’s at Canisius (Saturday).

Week 10 (Nov. 8-9) — Section VI Championships Friday and Saturday at Ralph Wilson Stadium; Monsignor Martin quarterfinals.

Week 11 (Nov. 15-16) — Far West Regionals Friday and Saturday at Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester; Monsignor Martin semifinals TBA at Ralph Wilson Stadium.

Week 12 (Nov. 22-23) — New York State Public High School Athletic Association semifinals at Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester; Monsignor Martin Championship at Ralph Wilson Stadium.

Week 13: (Nov. 29 & Dec. 1) — NYSPHSAA championships at Carrier Dome (Syracuse University hosts Pittsburgh on Sat. Nov. 30).

tagged

Football | High school football
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement