Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Video: West Seneca East answers: 'What are you gonna do now?'

Mike Waterman made big plays on both sides of the ball Friday night to lead West Seneca East over Williamsville South, 35-14, in a Section VI Class A quarterfinal at District Field in Williamsville.

Waterman, a senior running back and linebacker, rushed for 100 yards and two touchdowns, gained another 98 yards on three receptions, and intercepted two passes in the fourth quarter, including one that he returned for a touchdown.

Sam Castranova threw a touchdown pass to Kevin Mason and ran for another one for the Billies (4-4), who lost to their former A South division rivals for the third time in two years.

West Seneca East (7-1), the News' No. 7 Large School, will meet the winner of today’s quarterfinal between top-seeded Sweet Home and No. 8 seed Kenmore East next Saturday in the Class A semifinals. Sweet Home defeated West Seneca East in last year’s Class A final.

Springville football coach placed on leave

by Mary Jo Monnin

Springville football coach John Sopko has been placed on administrative leave, Springville School Superintendent Dr. Paul Connelly confirmed on Friday night. The Griffins coach, who was in his fifth season, was not on the sidelines for Friday night’s Springville at Gowanda matchup game. He was replaced by Rob Valenti, Springville’s assistant coach and line coach.

"Here’s the deal. There’s no firing," said Connelly. "At this point in time all it is it is a letter that I gave him that puts him on an administrative leave from his position as head coach as we continue to investigate some allege incidents throughout the season."

Connelly said Sopko has only been relieved of his coaching duties and not from his position as a social studies teacher at the high school.

Continue reading "Springville football coach placed on leave" »

Week Eight Friday with #PrepTalkLive: Section VI playoffs kick off with 14 games, including GI-McKinley

By Keith McShea

The postseason begins tonight.

Fourteen Section VI games kick off the playoffs, with all but one of those being quarterfinals, and foremost among them is the top 10 large school matchup of No. 10 Grand Island against co-No. 8 McKinley at Riverside at 7:30 p.m. I'll have play-by-play from the game (#GIvMCK) along with scoring and end-of-quarter updates via Twitter.

We'll also have News correspondents and photojournalists at other top quarterfinals like Clarence at Orchard Park in Class AA (#CLARvOP at 6:30), West Seneca East at Williamsville South in Class A (#WSEvWSO at 7) and Bennett at Depew (#BENvDEP at 7:30) in Class B.

Here's this weekend's full lineup. We'll post an updated Section VI semifinal schedule towards the end of the night.

We encourage you to tweet updates with the hashtag #preptalklive attached -- that's the quickest way for us to share the information through the live chat (tweets with that hashtag will automatically show up -- our old friend #preptalkscores will work as well). Live chat comments are certainly welcome too. 

Our high school scoreboard page will have the final scores and details as soon as they are reported to us.

* * *

We'll be back tomorrow afternoon with more #PrepTalkLive coverage as I'll be at the 2 p.m. Class AA quartefinal of Lancaster at Kenmore West.

Watch PrepTalkTV Week Seven: Roundtable breaks down Section VI playoffs; review live chat

By Keith McShea

We're going into a different formation for our seventh episode of PrepTalkTV tonight at 7:30 (you'll be able to watch it here and the home page of BuffaloNews.com).

I'll be joined by News pollsters Dick Gallagher (longtime Western New York High School Sports publisher and banquet organizer) and with now-frequent PrepTalkTV guest co-host and Buffalo State freshman Dave DeLuca (Springville Journal) as we break down the Section VI playoffs, class by class (which I did in this week's Prep Talk column).

We'll sneak in a little poll talk as we go from the smallest classes to the largest. 

After the show, we'll conduct a live chat here on the blog. As always, anything in the world of high school sports, or our coverage of it, is up for discussion.

As always, I will try to get to every question in the live chat. Please be patient.

Week Eight poll: Which #PrepTalkLive Friday game are you looking forward to the most?

State football rankings (Oct. 22): Jamestown up to 7th in AA; Sweet Home (A), Randolph (D) still No. 1

By Keith McShea

The New York State Sportswriters Association released its third football polls of the season today.

That main link goes to the Class AA & A polls and that page includes a link to Classes B, C and D

Some quick items worth noting, and the complete breakdown of local teams in the state poll:

Continue reading "State football rankings (Oct. 22): Jamestown up to 7th in AA; Sweet Home (A), Randolph (D) still No. 1" »

How The News voted: Week Seven

By Keith McShea

Every week a panel of voters participate in The News' large and small school football polls, and every week we tell you how The News voted. The News is one of 10 voters on the large and small school polls, which are published each Tuesday in the Sidelines section of the Scholastic Spotlight.

Here are our previous ballots: Week SixWeek Five, Week FourWeek Three, Week Two, Week One and my preseason lists

And here our versions of this week's top 10s:

Continue reading "How The News voted: Week Seven" »

Orchard Park golf wins school's sixth ECIC team title

By Keith McShea

Check out a writeup of Orchard Park's win in the ECIC Team Championships Monday at Diamond Hawk.

It was the sixth ECIC title for OP and its first since 2008. Check out that info and other great stuff at the excellent section6golf.com.  

2013 ECIC Team Champion Orchard Park.
Here are the champions (left to right): Coach Nate Leary, Jack Devic, Erich Spitz, Mitchell Smith, Adam Patronik, Todd Stebbins, Sydney Shaw, Zach Stebbins, Alex Prise, coach Mike Boyczuk.

Section VI Week Eight postseason schedule

By Keith McShea

Section VI announced dates, times and sites for Week Eight games today, including playoff games, Chuck Funke Consolation Bowl Playoffs and additional matchup games.

For more information, check our season schedule, which includes Monsignor Martin games as well as all playoff rounds through the state championships.

WEEK EIGHT

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA quarterfinals

Continue reading "Section VI Week Eight postseason schedule" »

Video: Sweet Home shakes off slow start to rout McKinley

Sweet Home coach John Faller discusses the Panthers' completion of a 7-0 season, a 58-22 rout of McKinley. 

« Older Entries Newer Entries »
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement