Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI Week Eight postseason schedule

By Keith McShea

Section VI announced dates, times and sites for Week Eight games today, including playoff games, Chuck Funke Consolation Bowl Playoffs and additional matchup games.

For more information, check our season schedule, which includes Monsignor Martin games as well as all playoff rounds through the state championships.

WEEK EIGHT

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA quarterfinals

8-Niagara Falls (1-6) at 1-Jamestown (7-0), 7 p.m Friday
5-Lancaster (4-3) at 4-Kenmore West (5-2), 2 p.m. Saturday
6-Clarence (2-5) at 3-Orchard Park (5-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday
7-Lockport (3-4) at 2-Frontier (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday

CLASS A quarterfinals

8-Kenmore East (4-3) at 1-Sweet Home (7-0), 2 p.m. Saturday
5-West Seneca East (6-1) at 4-Williamsville South (5-2), 7 p.m. Friday
6-Grand Island (6-1) vs. 3-McKinley (6-1) at Riverside, 7:30 p.m. Friday
7-Williamsville North (4-3) vs. 2-South Park (6-1) at All High Stadium, 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS B quarterfinals

4S-Eden (4-3) at 1N-Cheektowaga (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
3N-Bennett (4-3) at 2S-Depew (5-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday
3S-Pioneer (4-3) vs. 2N-Burgard (6-1) at All High Stadium, 2:30 p.m. Saturday
4N-Medina (4-3) at 1S-Alden (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday

CLASS C quarterfinals

4S-Falconer (2-5) at 1N-Cleveland Hill (7-0), 2 p.m. Saturday
3N-Lackawanna (4-3) at 2S-Salamanca (6-1), 7 p.m. Friday
3S-Southwestern (4-3) vs. 2N-Akron (5-2) at Clarence, 7 p.m. Friday
4N-Tonawanda (3-4) at 1S-Fredonia (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday

CLASS D quarterfinal

5-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Ellicottville/West Valley, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Week Nine (Nov. 1-2) Class D semifinals
CV/E'villeWV at 1-Randolph (7-0)
3-Portville (4-3) at 2-Maple Grove (5-1)

Class DD semifinals

4-Frewsburg (4-3, 4-2) at 1-Sherman (6-1, 5-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday
3-Panama (5-2, 4-2) at 2-Cattauragus/Little Valley (6-1, 5-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Winners advance to Class DD championship, 10 a.m. Nov. 9 at Ralph Wilson Stadium

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC BOWL GAMES

Class AA

No semifinal game; finalists TBD

Class A

12-Lake Shore at 9-Hamburg, 7 p.m. Thursday
11-Wiiliamsville East at 10-North Tonawanda, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class B

6N-Amherst at 5S-East Aurora/Holland, 7:30 p.m. Friday
6S-Olean at 5N-Albion, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Class C

6S-Silver Creek/Forestville at 5N-JFK, 1 p.m. Saturday
6N-Wilson at 5S-Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m. Friday

Class D

No Games

Class DD

Nichols at 5-Franklinville, 7 p.m. Friday
7-Pine Valley at 6-Clymer, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

MATCHUP GAMES

West Seneca West vs. Hutch Tech at All High, 6 p.m. Thursday
Iroquois vs.  East at Riverside, 6 p.m. Thursday
Niagara-Wheatfield at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m. Thursday
Randolph at Dunkirk, 6 p.m. Friday 
Cameron County (Pa.) at Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m. Friday
Gowanda at Springville, 7 p.m. Friday
Barker/Roy-Hart at Starpoint, 2 p.m. Saturday
Lew-Port at Newfane, 2 p.m. Saturday

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement