Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Updated Section VI football playoff schedule: AA, A, B, C semifinals are set

By Keith McShea

Here are the updated scores and matchups.

Our full season schedule includes Monsignor Martin games as well as all playoff rounds through the state championships.

WEEK EIGHT

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA quarterfinals

1-Jamestown (8-0) 63, 8-Niagara Falls (1-7) 6
4-Kenmore West (6-2) 28, 5-Lancaster (4-4) 15
3-Orchard Park 36 (6-2), 6-Clarence (2-6) 20
2-Frontier (6-2) 27, 7-Lockport (3-5) 21 (OT)

Week Nine semifinals
4-Kenmore West (6-2) at 1-Jamestown (8-0)
3-Orchard Park (6-2) at 2-Frontier (6-2)

CLASS A quarterfinals

1-Sweet Home (8-0) 32, 8-Kenmore East (4-4) 0
5-West Seneca East (7-1) 35, 4-Williamsville South (4-4) 14
6-Grand Island (7-1) 23, 3-McKinley (6-2) 0
7-Williamsville North (5-3) 21, 2-South Park (6-2) 0

Week Nine semifinals
5-West Seneca East (7-1) at 1-Sweet Home (8-0)
7-Williamsville North (5-3) at 6-Grand Island (7-1)

CLASS B quarterfinals

4S-Eden (5-3) 23, 1N-Cheektowaga (6-2) 12
2S-Depew (6-2) 41, 3N-Bennett (4-4) 26
2N-Burgard (7-1) 20, 3S-Pioneer (4-4) 0
1S-Alden (8-0) 25, 4N-Medina (4-4) 0

Week Nine semifinals
4S-Eden (5-3) at 2S-Depew (6-2)
2N-Burgard (7-1) at 1S-Alden (8-0)

CLASS C quarterfinals

1N-Cleveland Hill (8-0) 22, 4S-Falconer (2-6) 0
3N-Lackawanna (5-3) 32, 2S-Salamanca (6-2) 16
2N-Akron (6-2) 41, 3S-Southwestern (4-4) 28
S-Fredonia (8-0) 43, 4N-Tonawanda (3-5) 7

Week Nine semifinals
3N-Lackawanna (5-3) at 1N-Cleveland Hill (8-0) 
2N-Akron (6-2) at 1S-Fredonia (8-0)

CLASS D quarterfinal

4-Ellicottville/West Valley 30, 5-Cassadaga Valley 8

Week Nine (Nov. 1-2) Class D semifinals
4-Ellicottville/West Valley (4-3) at 1-Randolph (7-0)
3-Portville (4-3) at 2-Maple Grove (5-1)

Class DD semifinals

2-Cattauragus/Little Valley (7-1) 14, 3-Panama (5-3) 8 (OT)
4-Frewsburg 20 (5-3), 1-Sherman (6-2) 14 (OT)

Section VI Championships at Ralph Wilson Stadium 

Friday, Nov. 8
Class D-6 p.m. Class A-8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9
Class DD-10 a.m.
4-Frewsburg (5-3) vs. 2-Cattauragus/Little Valley (7-1); champion does not advance to state playoffs

Class C-1 p.m. Class B-4 p.m. Class AA-7 p.m.

tagged

Football | High school football
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement