Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Read the boys basketball brackets & watch PrepTalkTV break them down

Note: Nightly schedules and results are available at our scoreboard page while live blogs will be posted (featuring #PrepTalkLive Twitter updates) throughout the postseason.

The girls seedings and schedule is available here.

* * *

MANHATTAN CUP

Thursday's play-in game
Cardinal O'Hara vs. Niagara Catholic at St. Joe's, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals
At Canisius H.S.
O'Hara/NC at 1-Canisius, noon
5-Nichols vs. 4-Park, 1:30 p.m.
At Bishop Timon-St. Jude
7-St. Francis at 2-Bishop Timon-St. Jude, noon
6-St. Joe's vs. 3-St. Mary's, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Wednesday, Feb. 26, 6 & 7:30 p.m. at top seed

Final: Sunday, March 2, 6:30 p.m. (If a Class B playoff is needed, it will be held at 6:30 and the Manhattan Cup final will be at 8).

CLASS AA BOYS

Wednesday's prequarterfinals, 7 p.m.
9-West Seneca West (7-9) at 8-Frontier (5-11)
10-Orchard Park (2-14) at 7-Niagara Falls (6-11)
11-Niagara-Wheatfield (2-16) at 6-Lancaster (11-6)

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
Frontier/WSW at 1-Jamestown (13-4)
5-Lockport (14-3) at 4-Kenmore West (14-3)
N-W/Lancaster at 3-Clarence (14-3)
OP/NF at 2-Williamsville North (13-4)

Semifinals: Monday, Feb. 24, 6 & (bottom half of bracket); 7:45 p.m. (top half) at Buffalo State

Final: Saturday, March 1, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1 BOYS

Wednesday's prequarterfinals, 7 p.m. unless noted
9-Grand Island (7-11) at 8-Hutch-Tech (8-8), 8 p.m.
12-West Seneca East (2-14) at 5-Sweet Home (9-8)
10-Starpoint (6-11) at 7-Hamburg (9-7)
11-Kenmore East (4-14) at 6-Williamsville East (11-7)

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
GI/HT at 1-Williamsville South (9-7)
SH/WSE at 4-North Tonawanda (11-6)
WE/Starpoint at 3-McKinley (12-5)
KE/Hamburg at 2-Iroquois (13-4)

Semifinals: Thursday, Feb. 27, 6 & 7:45 p.m. at Buffalo State

Final: Saturday, March 1, 6:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

CLASS A-2 BOYS

Wednesday's prequarterfinals, 7 p.m.
9-Riverside (5-13) at 8-Lake Shore (6-12), 6 p.m.
10-Springville (6-12) at 7-South Park (8-10)
11-Pioneer (3-14) at 6-Albion (7-11)

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
Riverside/Lake Shore at 1-Amherst (15-3)
5-East Aurora (9-9) at 4-Lew-Port (11-7)
Albion/Pioneer at 3-Maryvale (11-7)
SP/Springville at 2-Cheektowaga (13-5)

Semifinals: Wednesday, Feb. 26, 7 & 8:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

Final: Saturday, March 1, 3:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

Overall Class A Final: March 4, 8:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

CLASS B-1 BOYS

Tuesday's first round, 7 p.m. unless noted
13-Dunkirk (4-14) at 12-Alden (6-12)
15-Burgard (3-14) at 10-Falconer/Frewsburg (8-8)
14-Eden (4-13) at 11-City Honors (6-12), 8 p.m.

Wednesday's prequarterfinals, 7 p.m.
9-Newfane (6-12) at 8-Bennett (6-12)
Dunk/Ald vs. 5-Lafayette (11-5) at City Honors, 8 p.m.
Burg/Falc vs. 7-Buffalo Arts (10-8) at City Honors, 6 p.m.
Eden/City Honors at 6-Depew (8-10)

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
Bennett/Newfane at 1-Fredonia (14-4)
Dunk/Ald/Laf at 4-Tonawanda (11-7)
Eden/CHonors/Depew at 3-Medina (12-6)
Burg/Falc/BArts at 2-Olean (15-3)

Semifinals: Tuesday, Feb. 25, 7 & 8:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

Final: Saturday, March 1, 1:45 p.m. at Buffalo State

CLASS B-2 BOYS

Tuesday's first round, 7 p.m.
13-JFK (2-16) at 12-Southwestern (5-12)
15-da Vinci (0-13) at 10-Gowanda (10-8)
14-Akron (4-14) vs. 11-Oracle (4-14) at Tapestry, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's prequarterfinals, 7 p.m.
9-Wilson (5-13) vs. 8-Emerson (6-9) at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.
JFK/S'western at 5-Roy-Hart (9-9)
daV/Gowanda at 7-Lackawanna (7-10)
Akron/Oracle vs. 6-CSAT (8-10) at Kenmore West

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
Emerson/Wilson vs. 1-East (15-3) at I-Prep, 8 p.m.
JFK/S'w/R-H vs. 4-Health Sciences (14-4) at Nichols
Akron/Oracle/CSAT at 3-Salamanca (13-5)
daV/Gow/Lack at 2-Cleveland Hill (13-4)

Semifinals: Tuesday, Feb. 25, 5:30 p.m. (top bracket) and Wednesday, Feb. 26, 5:30 p.m. (bottom bracket) at Buffalo State

Final: Saturday, March 1, noon at Buffalo State

Overall Class B Final: March 4, 7 p.m. at Buffalo State

CLASS C-1 BOYS

Wednesday's prequarterfinal, 7 p.m.
9-Portville (9-9) at 8-Maritime Charter (8-10) at St. Mary's/Deaf, 6 p.m.

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
Port/Mari at 1-Barker (18-0)
5-Tapestry Charter (11-7) at 4-Silver Creek (10-8)
6-Allegany-Limestone (11-7) at 3-Holland (11-6)
7-Cassadaga Valley (11-7) vs. 2-Middle Early College (13-5) at MST Seneca

Semifinals: Monday, Feb. 24, 6 (top of bracket) & 7:45 p.m. (bottom of bracket) at Jamestown Community College

Final: Friday, Feb. 28, 8:30 p.m. at Jamestown CC

CLASS C-2 BOYS

Wednesday's prequarterfinal, 7 p.m.

9-Global Concepts (4-13) at 8-Chautauqua Lake (6-12)

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

Global/CLake at 1-International Prep at Grover Cleveland (13-5)
5-Franklinville (11-7) at 4-Maple Grove (10-8)
6-Westfield (9-9) at 3-Randolph (12-6)
7-MST Seneca (6-12) at 2-Olmsted (10-8)

Semifinals: Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6 & 7:45 p.m. at Jamestown Community College

Final: Friday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at Jamestown CC

CLASS D BOYS

Friday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
8-North Collins (1-15) at 1-Sherman (17-1)
5-Pine Valley (6-12) at 4-Ellicottville (10-8)
6-Clymer (9-9) at 3-Panama (12-5)
7-West Valley (3-14) at 2-Forestville (10-8)

Semifinals: Wednesday, Feb. 26, 6 & 7:45 p.m. at Jamestown Community College

Final: Friday, Feb. 28, 5:30 p.m. at Jamestown CC

tagged

Basketball | PrepTalkTV | Video
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement