Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Section VI girls basketball seedings & schedule

Note: Nightly schedules and results are available at our scoreboard page while live blogs will be posted (featuring #PrepTalkLive Twitter updates) throughout the postseason.

The boys seedings and schedule are here.

Games at 7 p.m. unless noted.

CLASS AA

Thursday's prequarterfinals
9-Clarence (7-10) at 8-Niagara-Wheatfield (8-9)
10-Lancaster (7-11) at 7-Orchard Park (10-8)
11-West Seneca West (1-14) at 6-Kenmore West (10-7)

Quarterfinals -- Feb. 25
Clar/NW at 1-Jamestown (16-2)
5-Frontier (11-6) at 4-Lockport (12-4)
WSW/KE at 3-Williamsville North (9-7)
Lanc/OP at 2-Niagara Falls (16-1)

Semifinals: Fri. Feb. 28 at Kenmore West, 6 p.m. (bottom half of bracket) and 7:30 (top half)

Final: Wed. March 5 at Buffalo State, 8 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Grand Island (4-14) at 8-Sweet Home (9-7)
10-North Tonawanda (2-16) at 7-Kenmore East (6-11), 6 p.m.
11-West Seneca East (1-17) at 6-Hutch-Tech (9-8)

Thursday's quarterfinals, 7 p.m.
GI/SH at 1-McKinley (16-2)
5-Williamsville East (11-7) at 4-Hamburg (12-5)
WSE/HT at 3-Williamsville South (12-5)
NT/KE at 2-Starpoint (14-3)

Semifinals: Tue. Feb. 25 at Kenmore West, 6 p.m. (bottom half of bracket) and 7:30 (top half)

Final: Sun. March 2 at Buffalo State, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Lake Shore (7-11) at 8-Pioneer (7-11)
10-Iroquois (7-11) at 7-Cheektowaga (9-9)
11-Lew-Port (0-17) at South Park (10-6)

Thursday's quarterfinals
LS/Pio at 1-East Aurora (15-3)
5-Amherst (11-7) vs. 4-Springville (10-8) at Springville Middle
L-P/SP at 3-Maryvale (11-6)
Iro/Cheek at 2-Albion (12-6)

Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 26 at Kenmore West, 6 p.m. (bottom half of bracket) and 7:30 (top half)

Final: Sun. March 2 at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Olean (7-9) vs. 8-CSAT (10-8) at Kenmore East, 8 p.m.
13-Dunkirk (1-16) at 4-Bennett (8-9)
12-Medina (2-16) at 5-Eden (8-10)
10-Depew (7-11) at 7-City Honors (7-7), 6 p.m.
11-Alden (6-12) at 6-Newfane (11-6)

Thursday's quarterfinals
Olean/CSAT at 1-Fredonia (12-6)
Dunkirk/Bennett vs. Medina/Eden
Ald/Newf at 3-Tonawanda (13-4)
Dep/CHon vs. 2-Buffalo Arts (12-5) at City Honors

Semifinals: Wed. Feb. 26 at TBA (top half of bracket) and Sweet Home (bottom half)

Final: Sun. March 2 at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Gowanda (5-12) vs. 8-Oracle (5-11) at Tapestry, 6 p.m.< br/> 13-Roy-Hart (3-14) at 4-Salamanca (14-3)
12-JFK (5-11) at 5-Southwestern (10-7), 6 p.m.
10-East (6-11) at 7-Falconer (8-10), 6 p.m.
14-Lackawanna (0-12) vs. 3-Heath Sciences (8-4) at St. Mary's/Deaf, 8 p.m.
11-Emerson (2-14) at 6-Akron (8-9)

Thursday's quarterfinals
Oracle/Gowanda at 1-Wilson (16-2)
RH/Salamanca vs. JFK/S'western
Lack/HScience vs. Emerson/Akron
East/Falc at 2-Cleveland Hill (14-4)

Semifinals: Thu. Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

Final: Sun. March 2 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Thursday's quarterfinals
5-Barker (8-9) at 4-Silver Creek (13-5)
6-Buffalo Science (2-12) at 3-Allegany-Limestone (12-6)
7-Cassadaga Valley (1-16) at 2-Tapestry Charter (14-3)

Semifinals -- Thu. Feb. 27
Bark/SC at 1-Holland (12-4) at TBA
BuffSci/A-L vs. CV/Tapestry at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Final: Sat. March 1 at TBA

CLASS C-2

Thursday's quarterfinals
8-Global Concepts (2-13) at 1-Olmsted (15-3)
5-Franklinville (13-5) at 4-Chautauqua Lake (16-1)
7-Westfield (3-15) at 2-Randolph (16-2)

Semifinals-- Wed. Feb. 26 at Jamestown H.S., 6 (bottom half of bracket) and 7:30 (top half)

Final: Sat. March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 2:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday's quarterfinals
5-Ellicottville (9-8) at 4-Sherman (12-6)
6-West Valley (6-12) at 3-Panama (12-4)
7-North Collins (2-15) at 2-Clymer (10-8)

Semifinals -- Wed. Feb. 26 at Chautauqua Lake
WV/Panama vs. NC/Clymer, 6 p.m.
E'ville/Sher vs. 1-Pine Valley (16-2), 7:30 p.m.

Final: Sat. March 1 at Jamestown Community College, 1 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | [email protected]

Subscribe

Advertisement