Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

2014 All-WNY boys basketball team: How'd we do?

Provide your comments below, reach us via Twitter or join the live chat Thursday evening.

Go to the high school home page for more on the team as well as the Player of the Year, the final News polls, league all-stars and more.

Here's the team:

FIRST TEAM
F Donte Williams Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6-4 12
G Zach Panebianco Jamestown 5-10 11
F Bri’an Brown Middle Early College 6-4 12
F Wil Bathurst Olean 6-4 12
G Sterling Taplin Williamsville North 6-1 12 (Allen Wilson Player of the Year)

SECOND TEAM
G Howard Washington Canisius 6-2 10
G Johnathon Lewis East 5-8 12
F Quinn Lee Yaw Jamestown 6-5 12
F Cam Lewis Nichols 6-5 11
C Sam Eckstrom Olean 6-7 12

THIRD TEAM
F Stafford Trueheart Canisius 6-6 10
F Ryan Funk Clarence 6-5 12
G Kevin Briggs Middle Early College 5-10 12
F Chris Miner Nichols 6-4 11
G Nick Schmidt Olean 6-0 12

FOURTH TEAM
F Jake Haight Barker 6-4 12
G Dylan Meyer Fredonia 6-2 12
G Phil Bowen Iroquois 6-2 12
G Lester Diaz Lafayette 5-8 12
C Bill Brooks Silver Creek 6-7 11

HONORABLE MENTION
T.C. Brown-10 (Amherst), Jordan Nwora-10 (Amherst), Mitchell Luckman (Barker), Derick Simpson-11 (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), LaTerrance Reed-11 (Canisius), Ryan Richards (Canisius), Cody Johnson-11 (Cassadaga Valley), Dominick Welch-9 (Cheektowaga), Zak Ciezki-11 (Cheektowaga), Bryan Jost (Clarence), Jermaine Hairston-11 (Cleveland Hill), Aaron Phillips (Cleveland Hill), Percy Bryant-11 (East), Tyree Tyson (East), Ben Erickson-11 (Franklinville), Nick Johnson (Fredonia), Allen Wright Jr. (Health Sciences), Clay Lewis-11 (Holland), Alex Price (Kenmore West), Noah Whalen (Kenmore West), Colin Dougherty (Lockport), Ryan Lawrence (Lockport), Varin Lenard (McKinley), D’Andre Steward (McKinley), Mungie Brown (Medina), Tarron Scott (Middle Early College), Tanner Schmit-11 (Nichols), Luke Hennessy (Olean), Derek Cheatom-11 (Park), Bryce Morrison-11 (Randolph), Willie Smith (Riverside), Jared Fish-11 (Salamanca), Damien Taylor (Salamanca), Andrew Graham (Sherman), Ryan Robson (Sherman), Kordell Holness-Lightbody-11 (St. Francis), Justin Hollins (St. Joe’s), Tyler English (St. Mary’s), Cort Williams-11 (Williamsville East), Sam Castronova-11 (Williamsville South).

tagged

Basketball
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement