Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

All-State boys hoops: Taplin (AA), Williams (A), Bathurst (B), Brown (C) are first-teamers

By Keith McShea

The New York State Sportswriters Association announced the 2014 All-State teams today. 

There is an intro item along with a page on large-school Classes AA and A and a page on small-school Classes B, C and D.

The four local players who earned all-state first-team honors were all on the All-Western New York first team. 

Western New Yorkers who made the team are listed here:

 

CLASS AA

First team: Sterling Taplin, Williamsville North.

Fourth team: Zach Panebianco-11, Jamestown.

Sixth team: Quinn Lee Yaw, Jamestown.

Ninth team: Ryan Funk, Clarence.

Honorable mention: Colin Dougherty, Lockport.

CLASS A

First team: Donte Williams, Bishop-Timon St. Jude

Third team: Howard Washington-10, Canisius.

Fifth team: Stafford Trueheart-10, Canisius. 

Sixth team: Cam Lewis-11, Nichols.

Eighth team: Chris Miner-11, Nichols. 

Ninth team: Phil Bowen, Iroquois.

10th team: Dominick Welch-9, Cheektowaga. 

Honorable mention: T.C. Brown-10, Amherst; Zak Ciezki-11, Cheektowaga; Justin Hollins, St. Joe's; LaTerrance Reed-11, Canisius.

NOTE: The NYSSWA placed Nichols players in Class A since Nichols competed in the NYSCHSAA Class A playoffs by virtue of winning the Manhattan Cup (it lost its only game as a Class A school, the state Catholic semifinals). We at The News respectfully disagree; in our final polls we considered Nichols in Class B and a small school and we think the players should have been rated in Class B. 

CLASS B

First team: Wil Bathurst, Olean.

Second team: Sam Eckstrom, Olean; Jonathan Lewis, East.

Sixth team: Nick Schmidt, Olean.

Ninth team: Lester Diaz, Lafayette.

11th team: Dylan Meyer, Fredonia.

Honorable mentino: Percy Bryant-11, East; Luke Hennessy, Olean; Tyler English, St. Mary's.

CLASS C

First team: Bri'an Brown, Middle Early College.

Second team: Kevin Briggs, Middle Early College.

Third team: Bill Brooks-11, Silver Creek.  

Fifth team: Jake Haight, Barker. 

Seventh team: T.J. Scott, Middle Early College.

Honorable mention: Ben Erickson-11, Franklinville; Cody Johnson-11, Cassadaga Valley; Clay Lewis-11, Holland; Mitchell Luckman, Barker; Bryce Morrison-11, Randolph.

CLASS D

Second team: Ryan Robson, Sherman.

Third team: Andrew Graham, Sherman. 

Honorable mention: Dan Odell, Panama; Jake Card-11, Sherman; Phalla Musall-11, Ellicottville; Nathan Ottaway-11, Sherman.

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement