Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Prep Talk Player of the Year for boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

By Keith McShea

Noah Roberson, Williamsville South (Robert Kirkham/Buffalo News)While the list of schools involved in boys gymnastics might be a short one, the list of accomplishments for its' top performer is quite long.

Noah Roberson of Williamsville South won his second straight Section VI all-around title this year, setting two records and tying another along the way. He also earned the Mark Monaco Gymnast of the Year award.

The senior dominated the Section VI championships in his school's gym, with his 57.85 all-around score breaking the two-year-old record set by former Stumpf’s Gymnastics teammate Jonathan Zirna of Clarence. 

Roberson wrapped up his all-around with a horizontal bar score of 9.75 that broke a sectional event record shared by Zirna and Nathaniel Roberson, Noah's older brother and the 2010 Section VI all-around champion. He also tied Zirna’s record with a 9.7 on the rings as he had the top score in all six events. Roberson came within .15 of Keith Stumpf’s eight-year-old record with a score of 9.65 on the floor exercise, scored a 9.5 on the pommel horse, a 9.65 on the vault and a 9.6 on the parallel bars.

Roberson will continue his gymnastics career at Penn State.

The Roberson family tradition in gymnastics will continue with Miranda, a freshman at South.

* * *

All Prep Talk Players of the Year will be honored at the inaugural Prep Talk Awards on June 16 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo, featuring Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed and Janet Snyder of Kiss 98.5. The Prep Talk Awards will honor Prep Talk Players of the Year in more than 30 sports, along with the All-Western New York first teams in football and basketball. 

* * * 

Our Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards will feature a different Prep Talk Player of the Year each day until the big night.

The list thus far:

Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards / Prep Talk Players of the Year

May 15 -- Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

May 16 -- Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

May 17 -- Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

May 18 -- Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

May 19 -- Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

May 20 -- Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

May 21 -- Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

May 22 -- Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

May 23 -- Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

Today -- Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

tagged

Williamsville South
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement