Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Prep Talk Player of the Year for girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint/EA

By Keith McShea

Sophia Tasselmyer photo courtesy of tullyrunners.com.No matter where she is running, you can look for Sophia Tasselmyer at the head of the pack. 

Tasselmyer, a sophomore who ran the cross country season for Starpoint before transferring to East Aurora, is the Prep Talk Player of the Year for girls cross country. 

Tasselmyer was the All-Western New York cross country girls Runner of the Year this fall. She was the Section VI Class B individual champion and the top Section VI girls finisher overall at the state championships. She was eighth (17:54.9) among the field of 472 at states, finishing second in Class B. She was fifth at states in Class B as a freshman.

A few weeks later, running with East Aurora's team, Tasselmyer finished fourth at the Nike New York Regional Championship to qualify for the Nike Nationals in Portland, Ore. She then earned All-American status by finishing 21st in the Championship Race with a career-best 17:59 over 3.1 miles. 

Running track for East Aurora this spring, she is currently holds the fastest times in the 1,500 (4:42.01) and 3,000 meters (10:05.24) heading into this weekend's Section VI championships. 

* * *

All Prep Talk Players of the Year will be honored at the inaugural Prep Talk Awards on June 16 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo, featuring Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed and Janet Snyder of Kiss 98.5. The Prep Talk Awards will honor Prep Talk Players of the Year in more than 30 sports, along with the All-Western New York first teams in football and basketball. 

* * * 

Our Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards will feature a different Prep Talk Player of the Year each day until the big night.

The list thus far:

Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards / Prep Talk Players of the Year

May 15 -- Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

May 16 -- Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

May 17 -- Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

May 18 -- Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

May 19 -- Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

May 20 -- Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

May 21 -- Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

May 22 -- Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

May 23 -- Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

May 24 -- Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

May 25 -- Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster

May 26 -- Field hockey: Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence

May 27 -- Boys cross country: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

Today -- Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint/East Aurora

tagged

Cross country | East Aurora | Starpoint
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement