Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Prep Talk Player of the Year for girls indoor track: McKenzie Kuehlewind, Lancaster

By Keith McShea

KuehlewindMcKenzie Keuhlewind of Lancaster won the Section VI indoor track championship in the shot put as a sophomore and junior.

As a senior, she finished second.

But in her next meet, she went out and won the state title. 

Keuhlewind, who was Section VI's only state champion in indoor track this year, is the Prep Talk Player of the Year for girls indoor track.

Keulewind will attend the University at Buffalo next year.

She then finished 14th place nationally at the New Balance Indoor Track High School Championships in the shot put; she was also eighth in the weight throw. 

In the shot put, she battled senior Jesse Dhaliwall of Grand Island all season; Dhaliwall finished second at states after winning the Section VI title. 

Kuehlewind is also currently ranked first in Western New York in the shot put. The Section VI meet is this weekend. Kuelhewind has met the standard for the state championships, but she has to place at sectionals to completely earn the trip. 

* * *

All Prep Talk Players of the Year will be honored at the inaugural Prep Talk Awards on June 16 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo, featuring Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed and Janet Snyder of Kiss 98.5. The Prep Talk Awards will honor Prep Talk Players of the Year in more than 30 sports, along with the All-Western New York first teams in football and basketball. 

* * * 

Our Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards will feature a different Prep Talk Player of the Year each day until the big night.

The list thus far:

Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards / Prep Talk Players of the Year

May 15 -- Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

May 16 -- Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

May 17 -- Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

May 18 -- Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

May 19 -- Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

May 20 -- Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

May 21 -- Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

May 22 -- Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

May 23 -- Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

May 24 -- Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

May 25 -- Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster

May 26 -- Field hockey: Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence

May 27 -- Boys cross country: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

May 28 -- Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint/East Aurora

May 29 -- Boys indoor track: Devon Patterson, Williamsville South

Today -- Girls indoor track: McKenzie Keuhlewind, Lancaster

tagged

Lancaster | Track & field
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement