Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Prep Talk Player of the Year for boys hockey: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

By Keith McShea

Buffalo News file photoJust to be clear: This is a hockey post. 

Connor Fields of just completed another outstanding lacrosse season for Bishop Timon-St. Jude, but he's mentioned in this space to honor the senior for being the Prep Talk Player of the Year award for boys hockey.

Fields earned first-team Division I all-state honors after helping lead the Tigers to a terrific season. Fields, also a first-team Federation Division I all-star, had 47 goals and 81 points in 25 games.

Feilds was the only player from Western New York to be honored as an all-state first teamer.

The Tigers took first place in the competitive Division I of the Western New York Varsity Hockey Federation in the regular season; the Tigers were seeded first for the Monsignor Martin Association's Niagara Cup playoffs before losing to St. Joe's in the title game. 

Fields scored 129 goals last lacrosse season (believed to be a national record) and had 108 this year as Timon was ranked the top team in lacrosse for the entire season.  

The Prep Talk Players of the Year for lacrosse (and other spring sports) will be announced next week. 

* * *

All Prep Talk Players of the Year will be honored at the inaugural Prep Talk Awards on June 16 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo, featuring Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed and Janet Snyder of Kiss 98.5. The Prep Talk Awards will honor Prep Talk Players of the Year in more than 30 sports, along with the All-Western New York first teams in football and basketball. 

* * * 

Our Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards will feature a different Prep Talk Player of the Year every day -- until the big night.

The list thus far:

Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards / Prep Talk Players of the Year

May 15 -- Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

May 16 -- Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

May 17 -- Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

May 18 -- Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

May 19 -- Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

May 20 -- Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

May 21 -- Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

May 22 -- Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

May 23 -- Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

May 24 -- Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

May 25 -- Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster

May 26 -- Field hockey: Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence

May 27 -- Boys cross country: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

May 28 -- Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint/East Aurora

May 29 -- Boys indoor track: Devon Patterson, Williamsville South

May 30 -- Girls indoor track: McKenzie Keuhlewind, Lancaster

May 31 -- Girls golf: Chelsea Dantonio, Lancaster

June 1 -- Boys golf: Adam Patronik, Orchard Park

June 2 -- Girls hockey: Julianna Iafallo, Nichols

Today -- Boys hockey: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

tagged

Bishop Timon-St. Jude | Hockey
comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement