Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Prep Talk Player of the Year for girls tennis: Carlee Conway, Sacred Heart

By Keith McShea

Photo provided by Conway family.Carlee Conway of Sacred Heart was undefeated ... not just for this year -- for her entire career.

That's all four years. All 56 matches.

That kind of record, and four straight All-Catholic singles titles, were a major part of why Conway has been named the Prep Talk Player of the Year award for girls tennis. 

The Sacred Heart senior won her fourth straight All-Catholic singles championship in straight sets, giving her a combined record of 56-0 -- including singles and doubles matches. Not only that: She never lost a set in singles.

Conway also won last year’s Buffalo MUNY Tennis women’s singles championship.

Conway is headed to the Naval Academy in the fall of 2015. Next year, U.S. Naval Academy Foundation is sponsoring Conway for two semesters at the Marion Military Institute, an Alabama prep school.

* * *

All Prep Talk Players of the Year will be honored at the inaugural Prep Talk Awards on June 16 at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo, featuring Pro Football Hall of Famer Andre Reed and Janet Snyder of Kiss 98.5. The Prep Talk Awards will honor Prep Talk Players of the Year in more than 30 sports, along with the All-Western New York first teams in football and basketball. 

* * * 

Our Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards will feature a different Prep Talk Player of the Year every day -- until the big night.

The list thus far:

Countdown to the Prep Talk Awards / Prep Talk Players of the Year

May 15 -- Boys soccer: Brandon Galanti, Frontier

May 16 -- Girls soccer: Carissima Cutrona, Williamsville South

May 17 -- Girls swimming: Dina Rommel, Clarence

May 18 -- Boys swimming: Jack Boyd, Canisius

May 19 -- Wrestling: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer, Cheektowaga

May 20 -- Boys bowling: Chad Mee, Frontier

May 21 -- Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South

May 22 -- Boys volleyball: Brian Costello, Canisius

May 23 -- Girls volleyball: Lainy Pierce, Eden

May 24 -- Boys gymnastics: Noah Roberson, Williamsville South

May 25 -- Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster

May 26 -- Field hockey: Giovanna Fasanello, Clarence

May 27 -- Boys cross country: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

May 28 -- Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, Starpoint/East Aurora

May 29 -- Boys indoor track: Devon Patterson, Williamsville South

May 30 -- Girls indoor track: McKenzie Keuhlewind, Lancaster

May 31 -- Girls golf: Chelsea Dantonio, Lancaster

June 1 -- Boys golf: Adam Patronik, Orchard Park

June 2 -- Girls hockey: Julianna Iafallo, Nichols

June 3 -- Boys hockey: Connor Fields, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Today -- Girls tennis: Carlee Conway, Sacred Heart

* * * 

All Prep Talk Players of the Year were selected by The Buffalo News in consultation with area coaches and scouts. 

comments powered by Disqus
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement