Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

VIDEO: Randolph wins second straight state title; Doubek sets WNY single-season rushing record

PrepTalkTV reviews MMA final, state semis, looks ahead to A & D state championships

Trench Trophy finalists unveiled on PrepTalkTV

By Keith McShea

UPDATE: The finalists for this year's Trench Trophy, as unveiled on PrepTalkTV this afternoon: 

Jerimiah Bill, Hamburg
Ryan Byrne, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 
Tommy Doctor, Grand Island
Dawson Hillis, Orchard Park
Mike Lamb, Depew
Steven MacIllwain, Cleveland Hill
Ryan Merlau, Pioneer
Cody Oldro, Randolph
Kevon Perry, Burgard
Steven Stauss, Albion
Phil Zobrest, Alden

Note: Our utmost apologies. The first half of the show, which included the first six candidates on the list above, was not recorded due to technical difficulties.

Continue reading "Trench Trophy finalists unveiled on PrepTalkTV" »

#PrepTalkLive from Section VI Class D championship: Randolph 35, Maple Grove/CL 12

Championship Weekend at Ralph Wilson Stadium kicks off tonight.

We'll have play-by-play from all of the Section VI football finals, starting with tonight's 6 p.m. Class D final between Randolph and Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake. We'll also have scoring and end-of-quarter updates via Twitter (with the hashtag #RANDvMGCL on #PrepTalkLive).

Check out our Class D scouting report; here's an overview of all the finals as well as Keith McShea's Prep Talk column on the weekend -- and here's PrepTalkTV's take on how this weekend will unfold.

We encourage you to tweet observations and updates from this game -- or any other playoff contest, no matter what sport -- with the hashtag #preptalklive included. That's the quickest way for us to share the information through the live chat (tweets with that hashtag will automatically show up -- our old friend #preptalkscores will work as well). 

Our high school scoreboard page has today's full high school sports schedule, and it will have the final scores and details as soon as they are reported to us.

If you are looking for a score from today, please scroll through and/or use CTRL-F (find) to search for the team involved before asking if there has been an update. Often updates have come through; also, it's difficult for us to respond to questions seeking specific scores while live blogging. 

* * *

We will have separate blogs for each Section VI final. The Class A blog will be posted at about 8 p.m. in advance of the 8:30 kickoff for Sweet Home and Williamsville North.

And we'll be back tomorrow with more #PrepTalkLive coverage of the four remaining finals: DD-10 a.m., C-1 p.m., B-4 p.m., AA-7 p.m.

Watch PrepTalkTV Week Nine: Our rundown of Championship Weekend at The Ralph; review live chat

By Keith McShea

We've got a big episode of PrepTalkTV tonight at 7:30 (you'll be able to watch it here and the home page of BuffaloNews.com) as we head into a big weekend at Ralph Wilson Stadium.

We'll be joined by Sean Bruso (Alden JV coach and Time Warner Cable Sports color commentator), "Milt Latimer" of Prep Talk blog fame and PrepTalkTV guest co-host and Buffalo State freshman Dave DeLuca (Springville Journal). We'll break down the six championship matchups as well as this week's large and small school polls.

After the show, we'll conduct a live chat here on the blog. As always, anything in the world of high school sports, or our coverage of it, is up for discussion.

As always, I will try to get to every question in the live chat. Please be patient.

State football rankings (Nov. 5): Cleve Hill up to No. 5 in C; Will North, Frontier into top 25s

By Keith McShea

The New York State Sportswriters Association released its eighth football polls of the season today.

That main link goes to the Class AA & A polls and that page includes a link to Classes B, C and D

Some quick items worth noting, and the complete breakdown of local teams in the state poll:

Continue reading "State football rankings (Nov. 5): Cleve Hill up to No. 5 in C; Will North, Frontier into top 25s " »

Section VI football Media Day at The Ralph: AA & A interviews

By Keith McShea

If it is Tuesday before the Section VI football championship games at The Ralph, that means it is Media Day at The Ralph. 

I spent my time talking with the Class AA & A coaches, largely because it features two significant underdogs (who have succeeded in that role already in Frontier and Williamsville North) against two significant favorites: No. 1 large school Jamestown in AA and No. 3 Sweet Home in A.

Here's what they had to say Tuesday afternoon. 

Please excuse the wind-disturbed audio (and the leaf-blowers in the background -- The Ralph was getting spruced up at the time): 

The finals will be the subject of my Prep Talk column on Thursday. 

Mary Jo Monnin broke down all six games and has some terrific info as part of today's Scholastic Spotlight

We'll also have gameday capsules later this week. 

How The News voted: Week Nine

By Keith McShea

Every week a panel of voters participate in The News' large and small school football polls, and every week we tell you how The News voted. The News is one of 10 voters on the large and small school polls, which are published each Tuesday in the Sidelines section of the Scholastic Spotlight.

Here are our previous ballots: Week Eight, Week SevenWeek SixWeek Five, Week FourWeek Three, Week Two, Week One and my preseason lists

And here our versions of this week's top 10s:

Continue reading "How The News voted: Week Nine" »

Video: Canisius shuts out rival St. Joe's, 21-0

Coach Rich Robbins and senior Qadree Ollison discuss how Canisius closed out a 5-0 Monsignor Martin Association regular season with a dominant defensive performance and a 21-0 shutout of rival St. Joe's.

Section VI championship lineup at The Ralph & Monsignor Martin playoff matchups

By Keith McShea

For Saturday's schedule, click here. For results, see our scoreboard page or today's #PrepTalkLive blog

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS at Ralph Wilson Stadium 

Friday, Nov. 8

Class D -- 6 p.m.

2-Maple Grove/Chautaqua Lake (7-1) vs. 1-Randolph (9-0) 

Class A -- 8:30 p.m.

7-Williamsville North (6-3) vs. 1-Sweet Home (9-0)

Saturday, Nov. 9

Class DD -- 10 a.m. 

4-Frewsburg (5-3) vs. 2-Cattauragus/Little Valley (7-1). Note: DD champion does not advance to state playoffs

Class C -- 1 p.m.

1S-Fredonia (9-0) vs. 1N-Cleveland Hill (9-0) 

Class B -- 4 p.m. 

2S-Depew (8-1) vs. 1S-Alden (9-0)

Class AA -- 7 p.m.

2-Frontier (7-2) vs. 1-Jamestown (9-0)

* * * 

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Week 10

Quarterfinals at school sites (top two seeds Canisius and St. Joe's have earned byes)

6-Cardinal O'Hara at 3-St. Francis

5-Bishop Timon-St. Jude at 4-St. Mary's

Week 11 -- semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14 at Ralph Wilson Stadium, 5 & 7:30 p.m.

O'Hara/St. Francis winner vs. 2-St. Joe's

Timon/St. Mary's winner vs. 1-Canisius

Week 12 -- championship

Thursday, Nov. 21 at Ralph Wilson Stadium, 7 p.m.

« Older Entries Newer Entries »
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement