Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

VIDEO: Randolph wins second straight state title; Doubek sets WNY single-season rushing record

State football rankings (Sept. 24): Alden edges Depew here; Randolph still tops in Class D

By Keith McShea

The New York State Sportswriters Association released its second football polls of the season today.

That main link goes to the Class AA & A polls and that page includes a link to Classes B, C and D

Some quick items worth noting, and the complete breakdown of local teams in the state poll:

Continue reading "State football rankings (Sept. 24): Alden edges Depew here; Randolph still tops in Class D" »

The #preptalkpreseason tour continues: PrepTalkTV interviews from Sweet Home, Jamestown, Randolph, Fredonia and Springville

Buffalo News photographers Harry Scull and Mark Mulville logged some serious miles in the last 24 hours to bring you more training camp reports. 

Mulville toured the Southern Tier to check in with Randolph, Jamestown and Fredonia

Scull visited with Sweet Home and Springville

Check them out: 

Check back for more coach interviews and reports from high school football training camps, and watch more video reports at our video home page

Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class D

By Keith McShea

Who’s who: The six-team division consists of the Cassadaga Valley Cougars, Ellicottville/West Valley Eagles, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake Red Dragons, Portville Panthers, Randolph Cardinals and Westfield/Brocton Wolverines.

Continue reading "Countdown to Friday Night Lights: Class D" »

Video: Silver Creek 66, Randolph 40

Friday Night Live from Silver Creek's big win over Randolph, plus your #preptalkscores

By Keith McShea

As the storm has passed, I'm headed down to Silver Creek to see the No. 2 small school Black Knights host Randolph at 7:30 p.m. Silver Creek is also the second-ranked team in the state. 

It is not as a full a night of #preptalkscores as originally scheduled thanks to today's snowstorm. Here's our blog post from earlier regarding games that we know had been postponed. There are still some meaningful matchups, notably Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe's in a Monsignor Martin battle of top 10 teams, and Williamsville South at ECIC II rival and leader Sweet Home, which ranked 10th among large schools.

I'll have play-by-play updates from Silver Creek in the live blog below and I'll also be providing #preptalkscores updates on Twitter (those will also appear in the blog). 

Your tweets with the hashtag #preptalkscores are welcome -- they will appear in the live blog as well. Every night, scoring update tweets (in any sport) are welcome to those on Twitter -- just use the #preptalkscores hashtag.  

Check our scoreboard page for a complete schedule of tonight's games; the scoreboard will be updated as we receive game reports throughout the evening.

Continue reading "Friday Night Live from Silver Creek's big win over Randolph, plus your #preptalkscores" »

Video: Randolph girls advance to state final

Live from the Class C & D girls volleyball state championships: Falconer, Randolph take titles home to Southern Tier (with video)

Class C state champs on the left, Class D state champs on the right. (Keith McShea/Buffalo News)

Hello from the Glens Falls Civic Center and the Class C and D finals, both of which were scheduled to start at 2 p.m. but will get under way much later as the schedule has been pushed back a bit. Falconer is in the Class C match, Randolph in Class D.

We'll see if they can repeat Eden's feat of winning a state title in Class B.

It should be interesting to update two matches at once, but we're going to try.

* * *

* * *

State championship banner is now on order. (Keith McShea/Buffalo News)

* * *

Following the match, provide your input in the comments section.

---Keith McShea

buffalonews.com/high-schools     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

Prep Talk Live's Class D replay: Randolph vs. Silver Creek

Go to the Prep Talk Live page for blogging, video and photos from all of the Section VI championships at Ralph Wilson Stadium.

Let us know what you thought of the game in the comments section.

---Keith McShea

buffalonews.com/high-schools     facebook.com/preptalkblog     twitter.com/bufnewspreptalk

Olean, Westfield, Panama win softball titles; Timon lax loses, Silver Creek repeats; Section VI girls lax goes 0 for 3

Some updates from today's high school action -- review it all, as well as the Section VI track and field championships at the buffalonews.com high school home page:

Panama beat Pine Valley, 7-2, in the Class D softball final.

Westfield beat Randolph, 4-3, in the Class C softball final thanks to a walkoff RBI single by Rachel Quagliana.

Olean beat Depew, 4-0, in the Class B final for the Huskies' first sectional title.

In the boys lacrosse state Catholic final downstate, Bishop Timon-St. Jude loses, 10-9, at Iona Prep.

Silver Creek held off a furious Raiders' rally to win its second straight Section VI Class C title, 17-16. The game was suspended Friday night due to lightning with Silver Creek leading, 13-9, late in the third quarter.

In the girls lacrosse Far West Regionals at Amherst, Lancaster got off to a quick, 4-1 start in the A game before Pittsford surged back, scoring 12 unanswered goals in a 16-6 victory over the Red Devils. 

In Class B, superpower Canandaigua dominated West Seneca East, 23-4.

Amherst fell in the Class C game to Honeoye Falls-Lima, 18-6.

« Older Entries
Advertisement

About Prep Talk

Keith McShea

Keith McShea

Keith McShea has covered high school sports at The News since his hiring in 1999. The 1995 University at Buffalo graduate and Long Island native (North Babylon Bulldogs) covers — and live blogs — everything from scrimmages to state championships & helps head The News' All-Western New York selections.

@KeithMcSheaBN | kmcshea@buffnews.com

Subscribe

Advertisement